Menu
×
×

Sign Up

Your Profile will be reviewed by Admin
TODAY : Advanced Search
EVENT DATES
Mar 2017
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Venue

Walter E. Washington Convention Center, 801 Mount Vernon Place,
Washington, District of Columbia,
Tel: (202) 249-3217
Website

SATELLITE 2017

Overview

As the premier event in satellite communications, only at SATELLITE can you meet with power players and high-level attendees, experience captivating conference content and network with future strategic partners in the most influential satellite marketplace.

The SATELLITE Conference and Exhibition attracts satellite end-users representing the entire ecosystem of the satellite community including broadcast, military and government, enterprise, telecommunications, mobility, maritime, commercial and more.

Agenda +

AGENDA

Mar 06   

8:00 - 8:30 am
Rise-N-Shine Morning Coffee
Location: 202 Foyer
 

8:30 - 9:30 am
Monday Opening General Session: CTOs and Tech Leaders, Building from the Ground Up
Location: 202
Speakers: Marco Brancati, Denis Curtin, Stuart Daughtridge, Adrian Morris, Frederik Simoens
 

9:00 am - 12:00 pm
SGx Morning Sessions (separate ticket purchase required)
Location: 202
 

9:45 - 10:00 am
Engineering Forum Opening Remarks
Location: 201
Speaker: Burt Liebowitz
 

9:45 - 10:10 am
Finance Forum Opening Keynote Address
Location: 207
Speakers: Christopher Baugh, Andrew Spinola
 

10:10 - 11:00 am
Comparing the Financials- What Does the Data Say?
Location: 207
Speakers: Mr Blaine Curcio, Bruno Fromont, Giles Thorne, Justin Cadman
 

10:30 - 10:50 am
The Terabit-per-Second Satellite: Fully Processed Digital Payload Introduction
Location: 201
Speaker: David Anderson
 

11:00 - 11:20 am
Creating Value Through Satellite OTT Services
Location: 201
Speakers: Chris Kocks, Vince Pandolfi
 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Milspace in the 21st Century: Smallsats and Disaggregated Space Architectures
Location: 206
 

11:10 am - 12:00 pm
Emerging Space & Satellite- Where to Invest Next?
Location: 207
Speakers: Ryan Lewis, Chris Quilty, Claude Rousseau, John Serafini
 

11:30 - 11:50 am
Going Dome-less: Why the Future of Maritime Communications is Flat
Location: 201
Speakers: Carl Novello, Håkan Olsson
 

12:15 - 1:30 pm
Monday Keynote Speaker Luncheon  

1:30 - 5:00 pm
SGx Afternoon Sessions (separate ticket purchase required)
Location: 202
 

1:45 - 2:35 pm
Impact of Technology Changes on the Satellite Investment Case
Location: 207
Speakers: Rich Currier, Mr. J. Armand Musey
 

1:45 - 2:45 pm
U.S. Space Corps-a Coast Guard for Space?
Location: 206
 

2:00 - 2:20 pm
Using Satellite Imagery and Machine Learning to Locate Oil Spills
Location: 201
Speakers: Maria Araujo, Samantha Blaisdell, Adam Van Horn
 

2:30 - 2:50 pm
Should You Make Your Satellite Serviceable?
Location: 201
Speaker: Benjamin Reed
 

2:45 - 3:30 pm
Smallsats- Will They Generate Large Returns?
Location: 207
Speakers: Carolyn Belle, Jason Andrews, Chad Anderson
 

3:00 - 3:20 pm
Simplify Access to Space for Micro-Satellites through Standardization
Location: 201
Speaker: Philippe Lacan
 

3:00 - 4:00 pm
Range Innovation and Reusable Rockets
Location: 206
 

3:30 - 4:00 pm
Electric Propulsion: Another Tool or Fundamentally Changing Economics of Space
Location: 201
Speakers: Mike Glogowski, Andy Hoskins, Dr. Vlad Hruby
 

3:35 - 4:25 pm
Finance Forum Pricing Roundtable
Location: 207
Speakers: Christopher Baugh, Pierre-Jean Beylier, Mr Blaine Curcio, David Bruner
 

4:30 - 5:00 pm
Monday Closing Keynote Speaker Presentation
Location: 202
 

5:00 - 7:00 pm
SATELLITE Welcome Reception
Location: Ballroom Pre-Function
Mar 07   

7:30 - 11:30 am
Ligado Networks presents Rise-N-Shine Networking Breakfast
Location: Ballroom Foyer
 

8:30 - 10:00 am
Tuesday Opening General Session: Global Satellite Operator CEOs
Location: Ballroom BC
Speakers: Rodolphe Belmer, Mark Dankberg, Daniel S. Goldberg, Mark Holmes, Rupert Pearce, Stephen Spengler
 

10:15 - 10:45 am
How to Stay Two Steps Ahead of the Innovation Tidal Wave
Location: 201
Speakers: Pierre-Jean Beylier, Robert Bell
 

10:30 - 11:30 am
The Future of Military Space: Next Generation Requirements
Location: 207
Speaker: Todd Harrison
 

10:30 - 11:45 am
The Impact of Spectrum Frontiers on Future Connectivity
Location: 206
 

10:50 - 11:20 am
Do Claims of Saving and Improving Lives Through Satellite Communications Stand Up to Scrutiny?
Location: 202
Speaker: Samer Halawi
 

10:50 - 11:30 am
How Teleports Compete in a GEO-MEO-LEO, HTS and Fibered World
Location: 201
Speakers: Michael DeMarco, Steven Soenens, Serge Van Herck
 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
Startup Space - Introductions & Morning Session
Location: Exhibit Hall Theater
 

11:35 am - 12:05 pm
Ground Segment Business Focus: Diversify Your Markets or Drill Deep into Your Niche?
Location: 201
Speakers: Keith Buckley, Marzio Laurenti, James Trevelyan
 

12:00 - 1:30 pm
WSBR Flagship and Silent Auction Lunch (Separate Ticket Purchase Required)
Location: Ballroom A
 

12:00 - 1:30 pm
WTA 2016 Teleport Awards Luncheon (Separate Ticket Purchase Required)
Location: University of DC
 

12:00 - 1:30 pm
MSUA Mobility Innovation Awards Luncheon (Separate Ticket Purchase Required)
Location: Georgetown University
 

1:00 - 4:45 pm
Startup Space - Afternoon Sessions
Location: Exhibit Hall Theater
 

1:45 - 2:15 pm
The SmallSat Revolution 2.0
Location: 202
Speakers: Grant Bonin, Russ Matijevich, Peter Wegner
 

1:45 - 2:25 pm
Service Provider Decision: Acquire, Sell or Partner for Growth
Location: 201
Speakers: Avi Cohen, Maury Mechanick, Jorge Villarreal, Francis Rolland
 

1:45 - 2:45 pm
Delivering Critical Mass through Standardization
Location: 206
 

1:45 - 2:45 pm
Sensor Disruptions: New Commercial Small Satellite Sensor Technology and the U.S. Government
Location: 207
Speakers: Rich Leshner, Peter Marquez, Mr. Russ Matijevich, Tahara Dawkins, Kevin O'Connell
 

2:20 - 2:50 pm
Today's Innovation Driving Tomorrow's Commerce
Location: 202
Speakers: Joe Rothenberg, Julie Van Kleeck, Patrick Wood
 

2:30 - 3:10 pm
The Certified Teleport: Competing on Quality
Location: 201
Speakers: José Sánchez Ruiz, Michael L. Smith
 

3:00 - 3:15 pm
Refreshment Break (Exhibit Hall)
Location: Halls B&C
 

3:00 - 4:00 pm
Accelerating Commercial UAS
Location: 202
 

3:00 - 4:15 pm
IoT & the Uber-Connected Society
Location: 206
 

3:00 - 4:15 pm
Commercial & Civil Space Traffic Management: Getting Ahead of the Curve
Location: 202
Speakers: Andrew DUva, Paul Graziani, Mr. Doug Loverro, Dr. George C. Nield, Audrey Schaffer
 

3:15 - 4:00 pm
Can Flatter Antennas Bring Fatter Profits?
Location: 201
Speakers: David Helfgott, Mr Alvaro Sanchez, Bruce R. Elbert, Nathan Kundtz
 

4:15 - 5:30 pm
Tuesday Closing General Session: International Satellite CEOs, Regional Focus
Location: 202
Speakers: Khalid A. Balkheyour, Carlos Espinos Gomez, Masood M. Sharif Mahmood, Thomas Choi, Eric Beranger
 

6:30 - 10:30 pm
Society of Satellite Professionals International (SSPI) Hall of Fame Dinner (Separate Ticket Purchase Required)
Location: Ballroom BC
Mar 08   

8:00 - 8:30 am
Rise-N-Shine Morning Coffee
Location: 202 Foyer
 

8:30 - 9:30 am
Wednesday Opening General Session: Satellite Manufacturers Executive Panel
Location: 202
Speakers: Carolyn Belle, John Celli, Mark Spiwak, Frank Culbertson, Evert Dudok
 

9:30 - 10:00 am
Beyond Line of Sight (BLOS) for Commercial UAS Application
Location: Exhibit Hall Theater
Speakers: Tamara Casey, Frank Ganaden, Joe Mohos
 

9:45 - 10:00 am
Cyber-Security and Interference Forum Welcome & Introduction
Location: 201
Speaker: David Hartshorn
 

9:45 - 10:45 am
LEO and MEO Focus: Critical New Developments for Low Earth- and Medium Earth-Orbit Services
Location: 206
 

9:45 - 11:45 am
U.S. Air Force & NASA Hosted Payload Forum
Location: 207
 

10:00 - 10:15 am
Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
Location: Halls B&C
 

10:00 - 10:50 am
CyberSecurity Roundtable: Collaborating with Your Satcom Customer
Location: 201
Speaker: Rakesh Bharania
 

10:15 - 10:45 am
Ultra-Compact Transportable Terminals - A Game-Changer
Location: Exhibit Hall Theater
Speaker: Dave Provencher
 

10:20 - 10:50 am
A Global Sensing Revolution
Location: 202
Speaker: Robbie Schingler
 

11:00 - 11:30 am
Responding to Booming Bandwidth Trends in the Passenger Maritime Industry
Location: Exhibit Hall Theater
Speaker: Matthew Broida
 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
In-Flight Connectivity Focus: Service Providers and Airlines - Who Picks up the Tab?
Location: 206
 

11:00 am - 12:00 pm
P & L and Cyber-Security: Bullet-Proofing the Portfolio
Location: 201
Speaker: David Hartshorn
 

11:30 am - 12:00 pm
How Have Emerging Space Markets Changed the Supply Chain?
Location: 202
Speakers: Carissa Christensen, Talbot Jaeger, Chris McCormick
 

11:45 am - 12:15 pm
Payload to Launchpad: Surviving the Last Mile
Location: Exhibit Hall Theater
Speaker: Kevin Murphy
 

12:00 - 1:30 pm
Satellite Executive of the Year Award Presentation and Luncheon
Location: Ballroom BC
 

1:45 - 2:45 pm
Providing Satcom Connectivity on the FCC's "5G Train"
Location: 201
Speakers: Bruce Olcott, Yvon Henri, Herman Schepers
 

2:00 - 2:30 pm
Closing the Business Case While Avoiding Past Mistakes
Location: 202
Speakers: Kay Sears, Jim Simpson
 

2:00 - 2:45 pm
Maritime Focus: Which Technologies will Lead the Way in the New Mobile Maritime Era?
Location: 206
 

2:45 - 3:15 pm
Collaborative or Competitive : Role of Disruptive Companies in the Space
Location: 202
Speaker: Mike Lawton
 

3:00 - 3:15 pm
Refreshment Break (Exhibit Hall)
Location: Halls B&C
 

3:00 - 3:50 pm
The Multimillion-Dollar LEO, GEO, MEO Interference Prevention Market
Location: 201
Speaker: Stéphane Chenard
 

3:00 - 4:00 pm
COMSATCOM Acquisition Opportunities and Challenges
Location: 207
Speakers: Charity Weeden, Rick Lober, Ric VanderMeulen
 

3:00 - 4:00 pm
Internet-of-Things Focus: Where Does the Satellite Piece Fit in the Puzzle?
Location: 206
 

4:15 - 5:30 pm
Commercial Launch Service Executives General Session: Leading the Charge
Location: 202
Speakers: Stéphane Israël, Kirk Pysher, Gwynne Shotwell, Rob Meyerson
 

6:00 - 8:00 pm
Awards Celebration and Reception
Location: Literary Hall
Mar 09   

9:00 - 9:30 am
Rise-N-Shine Morning Coffee
Location: 202 Foyer
 

9:30 - 10:00 am
Thursday Opening Keynote Speaker
Location: 202
 

10:00 - 10:20 am
Going Femto: Satellite Swarms using ChipSats and PCB Sats.
Location: 201
Speaker: Thomas Marshall Eubanks
 

10:00 - 11:30 am
2017 Satellite Executive of the Year Winners Circle Panel
Location: 202
Speakers: Thomas Choi, Scott Chase, Dr. Jean-Yves Le Gall
 

10:30 - 10:50 am
Intelligent Building Blocks for On-Orbit Satellite Servicing
Location: 201
Speaker: Bernd Sommer
 

10:30 - 11:00 am
Coffee Break (Exhibit Hall)
Location: Halls B&C
 

11:00 - 11:20 am
Interoperating Network Communications Architecture (INCA)
Location: 201
Speaker: Gary Barnhard

Keynote Speakers +

Will Porteous

Will primarily works with media and hardware companies in his current role as General Partner & COO at RRE Ventures. He is a Director of BuzzFeed, Paperless Post, Spaceflight,  and Spire. He is a former Director of Whiptail Technologies (acquired by CSCO), Frictionless Commerce (acquired by SAP), Skyhook Wireless (acquired by Liberty Media), Tacit Network (acquired by PKTR), and Xobni (acquired by Yahoo!). Will is also an Adjunct Associate Professor at Columbia Business School and the Chairman of the Dockery Farms Foundation, which he founded.

Before entering the venture capital industry, Will held senior management positions with SupplyWorks and NetMarket, the e-commerce pioneer now owned by Cendant Corp. Will holds an MBA from Harvard University, an MSC from the London School of Economics, and a BA with Honors from Stanford University, where he served as Captain of the Varsity Crew. Outside of the office, Will can be spotted cycling around Central Park at high speeds or hanging out with his wife and two kids.

Press Releases +

Photos +

Videos +

Display Makers