Menu
×
×

Sign Up

Your Profile will be reviewed by Admin
TODAY :
EVENT DATES
Jun 2015
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     

Venue

Drexel University, 3141 Chestnut Street, , PA , 215.895.2000,,
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania,
Tel: (215) 895-2000

MARELEC 2015

Overview

The MARELEC 2015 conference offers a unique chance for delegates from academic, industry, experimental and military backgrounds to meet. Cutting edge technologies and developments will be presented by leading scientists, engineers and academics in the various disciplines of geophysics, geotechnical engineering, oceanography and naval warfare. Presentations are supported by an exhibition and poster program offering the opportunity to discuss and strengthen the international network of marine electromagnetics.

Agenda +

AGENDA

Jun 16   

DAY 1:

08.30     Registration

09.00     Introduction and welcome from the Conference Chairman

John Holmes, Senior Scientist, Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA

Plenary Session

SESSION CHAIR: John Holmes, Senior Scientist, Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA

09.15     KEYNOTE: Present and evolving technologies for electromagnetic surveillance in a marine environment

Peter Krylstedt, Director of Research, Swedish Defence Research Agency (FOI), Sweden

09.45     KEYNOTE:

Tada-Nori Goto, Associate Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan

10.15     KEYNOTE: Modeling underwater electromagnetic signatures of naval vessels

Jessica McElman, Electrical Engineer, Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA

 

10.45     Poster Highlights - 2 minute overviews by the poster presenters

 

11.00     Coffee break for visiting Exhibitors and Posters

SESSION 1: EM Sensors and Instrumentation

 

SESSION CHAIR: Katrin Schwalenberg, Research Associate, Federal Institute of Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR), Germany

11.45     GOLDEN EYE - A new electromagnetic deep sea profiler for seafloor massive sulfide exploration

Hendrik Müller, Research Associate, University of Bremen, Germany

 

12.10     Surface towed CSEM systems for shallow water mapping

Steven Constable, Professor, Scripps Insitution of Oceanography, USA

12.35     Littoral EM seafloor investigations from Remotely and Autonomously Operated Vehicles

Joe Keranen, Research Engineer, White River Technologies, USA

 

13.00     Lunch Break

SESSION 2: Modeling of EM Fields and their Propagation

 

SESSION CHAIR: Peter Krysltedt, Director of Research, FOI, Sweden

14.15     High resolution holographic imaging using sparse dipole expansions

Hatim Alqadah, NRC Postdoctoral Associate, Naval Research Laboratory, USA

14.40     Holographic imaging of ship sources from silencing ranges signatures

Nicolas Valdivia, Research Mathematician, Naval Research Laboratory, USA

 

15.05     Stand out characteristics of electric and magnetic fields emitted by cruise ships in the Mediterranean Sea

Francisco Javier Rodrigo Saura, DSP Group Head & Antonio Sánchez García, R&D&i Manager, SAES, Spain

 

15.30     Coffee break for visiting Exhibitors and Posters

SESSION 3: Signature Measurement Systems, Ranges and Self Monitoring

 

SESSION CHAIR: Alastair Ballentine, Product Manager - Submarine Systems, Atlas Elektronik, UK

16.15     Monitoring the ship’s permanent magnetization at sea using onboard sensors

Marius Birsan, Defence Scientist, Defence R&D Canada, Canada

 

16.40     The effect of electromagnetic measurement system configuration on measured signature accuracies

Samantha Davidson, Technical Authority, Ranges and Sensors, Ultra Electronics Sonar Systems, UK

 

17.05     A robust calibration and alignment procedure for collocated magnetometer and accelerometer sensors

Troy Richards, Defence Scientist, Defence R&D Canada, Canada

Carmen Lucas, Defence Scientist Defence R&D Canada, Canada

 

17.30     End of day 1

 

17.30     DRINKS RECEPTION

Jun 17   

DAY 2:

08.30     Morning Refreshments

SESSION 4: EM Survey Results and Case Studies

 

SESSION CHAIR: Hendrik Müller, Assistant Professor, University of Bremen - Marine Geophysics, Germany

09.00     Marine CSEM site survey on gas hydrate targets in the western Black Sea

Katrin Schwalenberg, Research Associate, Federal Institute of Geosciences and Natural Resources (BGR), Germany

09.25     A marine MT experiment in the Bohai sea

Song Huang, Associate Professor, Institute of Geology and Geophysics, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

09.50     Potential of using inverted CSEM data to improve decisions in hydrocarbon exploration in The Barents Sea

Svein Ellingsrud, Technical Director, EMGS, Norway

 

10.15     Poster Highlights - 2 minute overviews by the poster presenters

 

10.30     Coffee break for visiting Exhibitors and Posters

SESSION 5: EM Sensors and Instrumentation

 

SESSION CHAIR: Bradley Nelson, Defence Scientist, Defence R&D Canada, Canada

11.15     Magnetic sensing from unmanned aerial surveillance platforms

Gregory Schultz, Chief Scientist, White River Technologies, USA

11.40     Compact atomic magnetometer for magnetic anomaly detection and navigation

Michael Larsen, Experimental Atomic Physicist, Northrop Grumman, USA

12.05     Low-power miniature total-field optical magnetometer

Mark Prouty, President, Geometrics, USA

 

12.30     Lunch Break

SESSION 6: Signature Measurement Systems, Ranges and Self-Monitoring

 

SESSION CHAIR: Gregory Schultz, Chief Scientist, White River Technologies, USA

 

13.45     Generalization of target-based magnetic anomaly detection by means of a multipole expansion

Pascal Pepe, PhD Student, DCNS Lorient, France

14.10     Detection of an alternative magnetic signature based on the generalisation of the Anderson basis

Hugues HENOCQ, Underwater Electromagnetics Expert, French MoD/DGA, France

14.35     Advanced EMI models for Underwater UXO targets detection and classification

Fridon Shubitidze, Associate Professor/ Geophysist, Dartmouth College/White River Technologies, USA

 

15.00     Coffee break for visiting Exhibitors and Posters

SESSION 7: Mathematical and Physical Scale Modeling

 

SESSION CHAIR: Peter Krysltedt, Director of Research, FOI, Sweden

15.45     Analysis of an electric signature recording from a ship with onboard measurements

Arnaud Guibert, Research Engineer, DGA Techniques Navale, France

16.10     Simulation of the de-perming process using a finite element based hysteresis model

Christopher Riley, Engineering Manager, Cobham Technical Services, UK

 

16.35     Submarine design choices and their effects on the static magnetic signature

Alwin Brettschneider, Researcher, TNO, Netherlands

 

17.00     End of day 2

 

19.00     CONFERENCE DINNER Hotel Monaco Philadelphia

Jun 18   

DAY 3:

08.30     Morning refreshments

SESSION 8: Passive and Active EM Signature Reduction Methods

 

SESSION CHAIR: Alastair Ballentine, Product Manager - Submarine Systems, Atlas Elektronik, UK

09.00     Signature design considerations when employing active anodes in free-flood spaces

Andrew Davis, Technology Manager - Electromagnetic Signatures, Ultra Electronics - PMES, UK

09.25     Effect of confined spaces on the corrosion protection and the electric signature of naval platforms

Simon Topping, Head of CS Signatures Department, Atlas Elektronik, UK

 

09.50     Effect of sacrificial anodes inside hull openings on underwater electric signatures

Yueping Wang, Defence Scientist, Defence R&D Canada - Atlantic Research Centre, Canada

 

10.15     Poster Highlights - 2 minute overviews by the poster presenters

 

10.30     Coffee break for visiting Exhibitors and Posters

SESSION 9: Electromagnetic Surveillance and Communication Systems

 

SESSION CHAIR: Gregory Schultz, Chief Scientist, White River Technologies, USA

11.15     UAV to AUV an air-underwater magnetic communication link

Boris Ginzburg, Senior Researcher, SOREQ NRC, Israel

11.40     Detection of electrically anomalous body by seabed e-field sensor array with active high-current

Sung-Ho Cho, PhD Student, Korea University of Science and Technology (KIGAM campus), South Korea

 

12.05     Attenuation of lateral electromagnetic waves from vertical discontinuities

Tom Braute, Scientist, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI), Norway

 

12.30     Lunch break

SESSION 10: EM Sensors and Instrumentation

 

SESSION CHAIR: Steven Constable, Professor, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, USA

13.45     A new broadband ocean-bottom electromagnetic receiver system

Jianxin Pei, Lecturer, Ocean University of China, China

 

14.10     Performance improvement  of a current based marine electrometer

Mathieu Baicry, PhD Student, CEA, France

14.35     A new receiver for vertical-vertical time domain CSEM

Stefan Helwig, Chief Technical Officer, PetroMarker, USA

 

15.00     Coffee break for visiting Exhibitors and Posters

SESSION 11: Signature Measurement Systems, Ranges and Self-Monitoring

 

SESSION CHAIR: Owen Griffiths, Principal Engineer, Maritime Integrated Survivability, Dstl, UK

15.45     A novel technique for modeling ship magnetic signatures

Carmen Lucas, Defence Scientist, Defence R&D Canada, Canada
Troy Richards, Defence Scientist, Defence R&D Canada, Canada

 

16.10     Submerged buoy system for underwater electromagnetic signature measurements

Donald Pugsley, Senior Engineer, Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA

 

16.35     Magnetic field uniformity, United States Navy Magnetics Laboratories

Stephanie Ferrone, Physicist, Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA

17.00     End of day 3

Jun 19   

DAY 4:

08.30     Morning refreshments

SESSION 12: Forward and Inverse EM Modeling

 

SESSION CHAIR:

09.00     Efficient 3D frequency-domain modeling of CSEM data using an exponential finite-difference method

Piyoosh Jaysaval, PhD Research Fellow, University of Oslo, Norway

 

09.25     Improved resolution of resistivity sections as result of inversion of Towed Streamer EM data

Johan Mattsson, EM R&D Manager, PGS, Sweden

09.50     Joint analysis of sub-seafloor structures using marine DC resistivity and magnetic data

Tada-nori Goto Associate Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, Kyoto University, Japan

 

10.15     Poster Highlights - 2 minute overviews by the poster presenters

 

10.30     Coffee break for visiting Exhibitors and Posters

SESSION 13: Passive and Active EM Signature Reduction Methods

 

SESSION CHAIR: Bradley Nelson, Defence Scientist, Defence R&D Canada, Canada

11.15     Development of magnetic signature management in the COSIMAR project

Reinier Tan, Scientist, TNO, Netherlands

11.40     The static E&M source modeller

Eugene Lepelaars, Senior Research Scientist, TNO, Netherlands

 

12.05     Corrosion related magnetic field caused by current flow in the hull

Andres Peratta, Research Engineer, CM Beasy, UK

 

12.30     Lunch break

SESSION 14: Underwater Based Surveillance

 

SESSION CHAIR: Neil Stapleton, Principal Scientific Officer, Dstl, UK

13.45     Integration of a total-field magnetometer with an AUV for detection of ferrometallic targets

Doug Hrvoic, PhD Student, McMaster University, Canada

14.10     Automated target recognition to classify ferrous cylindrical shapes

Leon Vaizer, Electronics Engineer, Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA

14.35     Application of a multi-channel magnetic scalar gradiometer on an Autonomous Underwater Vehicle

Ted Clem, Research Physicist, Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA

 

15.00     Coffee break for visiting Exhibitors and Posters

SESSION 15: Modeling of Hydrographic and Hydrodynamic Systems

 

SESSION CHAIR: John Holmes, Conference Chairman, Senior Scientist, Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA

15.45     Magnetic signatures of fine-scale processes in the upper ocean turbulent boundary layer

Alexander Soloviev, Professor, Nova Southeastern University, USA

 

16.10     Electromagnetic fields induced by internal waves in stratified conducting fluids: model validation

Timothy Bole, Physicist, Naval Surface Warfare Center, USA

16.35     Synthetic Aperture Radar imaging of sea surface: Determination of marine environmental information

Simon Topping, Head of CS Signatures Department, Atlas Elektronik, UK

 

17.00     End of conference

Photos +

Videos +

Display Makers