Menu
×
×

Sign Up

Your Profile will be reviewed by Admin
TODAY :
EVENT DATES
Jan 2017
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Venue

Georgia World Congress Center, 285 Andrew Young International Blvd NW,
Atlanta, Georgia,
Tel: (404) 223-4000
Website

ALA Midwinter Meeting 2017

Overview

The American Library Association (ALA), the oldest and largest library association in the world, holds the ALA Midwinter Meeting & Exhibits in January. The conference draws more than 10,000 leaders and staff, educators, writers, publishers, Friends of libraries, trustees, special guests and exhibitors from the library and information industry for some 2,400 meetings, programs, discussion groups, events, in-depth conversations and exhibits.

ALA Midwinter Meeting and Annual Conference are the premier global library events each year. News is made at these events, where important announcements are made, updates are shared, relevant legislation and policy are addressed, and discussions take place that have a major impact on libraries, their role, and their ongoing transformation. 

 

Agenda +

AGENDA

Jan 19   

 

·  12:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Executive Committee Meeting (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A409

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 6:00 PM

OITP Advisory Committee Meeting - Strategy Session
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A316

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

BCALA New Executive Board Members Orientation
Location: OMNI, Cottonwood

Favorite

·  4:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Region 3 Meeting (AASL)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A310

Favorite

·  4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

BCALA Executive Board Retreat
Location: OMNI, Cottonwood

Favorite

·  5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Joint Executive Committee Meeting (AASL/ALSC/YALSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A309

 

Jan 20   

·  Friday, January 20, 2017

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Ex Libris Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B308

Favorite

·  7:00 AM - 4:00 PM

ALSC Mini Institute
Location: Marriott, Imperial Salon B

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

AASL-CAEP Program Review Training
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Activate, Collaborate and Engage: Transforming Your Community through Health Outreach @ Your Library
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A312

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Board Update (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Savannah C

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 12:30 PM

2017 Batchelder Award Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Pecan

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

2017 Belpre Award Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L504

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

2017 Caldecott Award Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L505

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

2017 Geisel Award Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L503

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

2017 Newbery Award Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 4

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

2017 Sibert Award Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Cypress

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

2017 Wilder Award Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Willow Boardroom

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Emerging Leaders Workshop
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A410

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Michael L. Printz Committee Meeting I
Location: OMNI, Hickory

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Notable Books Council Meeting I (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 217

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Odyssey Award Committee Meeting I
Location: Marriott, L404

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Outstanding Reference Sources Committee Meeting I (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 216

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Sophie Brody Medal Committee Meeting (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 222

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

IUG Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B301

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Training, Orientation and Leadership Development Committee (TOLD)
Location: OMNI, Birch Room

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Executive Board Meeting I (ALA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Executive Boardroom

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Freedom to Read Foundation Board of Trustees
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

LLAMA Institute: Emory University and Georgia Tech: A Collaborative Partnership Between Private and Public Institutions
Location: Off Site, Off Site

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 1:00 PM

BCALA Executive Board Meeting
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

2017 Notable Children's Recordings Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: Hilton, Room 220

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Alex Award Committee Meeting I
Location: Sheraton, Executive Boardroom

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Dartmouth Medal Committee Meeting (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 221

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Descriptive Cataloging for Rare Materials Task Force (Bibliographic Standards Committee Meeting) (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Chastain D

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Creating a New Future for Library Collections
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Immersion Faculty Meeting I
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 2

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Nuts & Bolts for Trustees, Friends & Foundations, sponsored by EBSCO
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Partnering with Law Enforcement to Advance Social Justice: A Train-the-Trainer Event for Public Libraries
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B202

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Publishing Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A310

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Reading List Council I (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 218

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Consortial eBooks Interest Group Working Meeting (ASCLA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B216

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

OITP Advisory Committee Meeting I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A316

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Print Archive Network Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B204

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

10th Annual 'Everything You Always Wanted to Know About ILL'
Location: Off Site, Off Site

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

RUSA Genealogy Institute
Location: Off Site, Off Site

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 4:30 PM

Chapter Leaders Forum
Location: OMNI, Grand Ballroom A

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Executive I (YALSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

(LSSIRT) Leadership Strategic Visioning Planning Session
Location: OMNI, Redwood

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

FRBR Interest Group (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B215

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

OCLC Enhance and Expert Community Sharing Session
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A315

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Round Table Coordinating Assembly
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 1:30 PM

CLASS II Research Team Meeting (AASL)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B411

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers Committee Meeting I
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 1

Favorite

·  11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

AASL-CAEP Coordinating Committee meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

ALA Literacy Assembly
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

ALA Budget Analysis & Review Committee (BARC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Executive Boardroom

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Amelia Bloomer Project of the Feminist Task Force I
Location: Hilton, Room 215

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Coretta Scott King - Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement Jury I
Location: Marriott, A707

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Coretta Scott King Book Awards Jury I
Location: Westin, Chastain B

Favorite

·  12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

ALA Committee on Membership Meetings
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B318

Favorite

·  12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Office for Diversity, Literacy, and Outreach Services (ODLOS) All Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

BCALA Joint Committee Meeting (Membership, Professional Development/Recruitment and Affiliates Committees)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 4

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Competencies and Education for a Career in Cataloging (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B215

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Leadership Development Committee Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, University

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Public Libraries Advisory Committee Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Lenox

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Hugh C. Atkinson Award Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 8

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Leadership Council (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom C

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

ALCTS Board of Directors Meeting I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B408

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Board Planning
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

COL/Legislation Assembly Joint Meeting: COL Business Meeting I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A303

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Excellence in Nonfiction Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B205

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

External Review Panel (ERP) Chair training
Location: Marriott, A708

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Legacy Partnership Meeting
Location: Hyatt, Embassy A

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

NorthEast Research Libraries Consortium Program Council Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

OITP - Libraries Ready To Code: Google's CS First program & other free resources
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

LLAMA Career Institute: 'Noticing Self: Developing Emotional Intelligence Skills for Professionals and Leaders'
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B201

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

Executive Committee Meeting (RUSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A409

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

2017 Carnegie Medal/Notable Children's Videos Committee I (ALSC)
Location: Hilton, Room 219

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

2017 Notable Children's Books Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B210

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

BCALA Dr. E .J. Josey Scholarship Committee
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 3

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Office for Diversity, Literacy and Outreach Services (ODLOS) Advisory Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Business meeting of Freedom to Read Foundation Board of Trustees - afternoon session
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

DigitalLearn.org PLA/OITP/Cox Pilot Project
Location: Hyatt, Embassy B

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Executive Committee I Meeting (AASL)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A306

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

RMG's 27th Annual Presidents' Seminar
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A312

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Scholarly Communication Road Show Presenters
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 6

Favorite

·  2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Consortial eBooks Interest Group Meeting (ASCLA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B216

Favorite

·  2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

PCC Program Training
Location: Marriott, A703

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

American Indian Library Association Executive Meeting
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 5

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

APA CPLA Certification Review Committee
Location: OMNI, Hazelnut

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Budget and Finance Committee Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Heritage Boardroom

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Council Orientation Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Thomas Murphy Ballroom 3-4

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Leadership Council Welcome Reception (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom D

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

LLAMA Board of Directors Meeting I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B209

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

LLAMA Program Committee
Location: OMNI, Redwood

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Nominating Committee Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, University

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

OITP Copyright Subcommittee Meeting I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A316

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Online Audiovisual Catalogers (OLAC) Membership Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B215

Favorite

·  4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

ALA Opening Session: W. Kamau Bell
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Sidney Marcus Aud

Favorite

·  5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

YALSA Happy Hour
Location: Off Site, Off Site

Favorite

·  7:00 PM - 8:00 PM

ASCLA/COSLA Happy Hour
Location: Off Site, Off Site

Favorite

·  7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

PLA Happy Hour
Location: Off Site, Off Site

Favorite

·  7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

2018 Awards/Notable Chair Orientation (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Birch Room

Favorite

·  7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

ANSS Social
Location: Off Site, Off Site

Favorite

·  7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

BCALA International Relations Committee
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 2

Favorite

·  7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

Council I Meeting (ACRL STS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B216

Favorite

·  7:00 PM - 9:00 PM

REFORMA Executive Committee Meeting I
Location: Sheraton, Athens

Favorite

·  7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

APALA Executive Board Meeting
Location: Marriott, L402

Favorite

·  7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Feminist Task Force Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Hunger, Homeless, & Poverty Task Force Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

International Responsibilities Task Force
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday Task Force Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  7:30 PM - 9:00 PM

Social Responsibilities Round Table All-Task Force Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Online Audiovisual Catalogers (OLAC), Cataloging and Policy Committee (CAPC) Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A303

Favorite

·  8:00 PM - 9:30 PM

Outstanding International Books (USBBY)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A302

Favorite

·  8:00 PM - 10:00 PM

BCALA Literacy Awards Committee Meeting
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 1

 

Jan 21   

·  Saturday, January 21, 2017

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Accelerating Innovation: A Summon and Primo Special Report
Location: Marriott, A703

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Adult PRH Library Marketing - Graphic Novel Collection Development Panel
Location: OMNI, Pine Room

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Challenges and Opportunities in Providing Course Content within Changing Instructor and Student Behaviors
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  7:30 AM - 8:30 AM

ProQuest Placeholder #1 Breakfast
Location: OMNI, International Ballroom D/E

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

ProQuest presentation placeholder #2
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A315

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ProQuest presentation placeholder #3
Location: Marriott, A702

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 2:00 PM

S&S Kids Preview Luncheon
Location: OMNI, Grand Ballroom A

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Scholastic Picture Book Event
Location: Westin, Chastain Room

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Your Connected Library: Openness, Integrations, and Knowledge-Sharing
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A315

Favorite

·  7:00 AM - 8:30 AM

Priority Group Consultant Meeting (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B318

Favorite

·  7:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Committee on Accreditation (COA) Meeting
Location: Marriott, A704

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Board of Directors Meeting I (ASCLA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Intellectual Freedom Committee I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B214

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:30 AM

ALA Council Orientation Session
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Thomas Murphy Ballroom 3-4

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

2017 Wilder Award Committee Meeting II (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Willow Boardroom

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Board of Directors I Meeting (AASL)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A303

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

LOC Standards and Revisions Committee Meeting I (ASCLA)
Location: OMNI, Beechnut

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Notable Videos for Adults Committee (VRT)
Location: Marriott, L502 Boardroom

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Notable Books Council Meeting II (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 217

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

2017 Batchelder Award Committee Meeting II (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Pecan

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

2017 Belpre Award Committee Meeting II (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L504

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

2017 Caldecott Award Committee Meeting II (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L505

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

2017 Carnegie Medal/Notable Children's Videos Committee II (ALSC)
Location: Hilton, Room 219

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

2017 Geisel Award Committee Meeting II (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L503

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

2017 Newbery Award Committee Meeting II (ALSC)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 4

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

2017 Sibert Award Committee Meeting II (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Cypress

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Michael L. Printz Committee Meeting II
Location: OMNI, Hickory

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 PM

Odyssey Award Committee Meeting II
Location: Marriott, L404

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Placement Center Orientation
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Membership Advisory Group Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Embassy D-F

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

(LIRT) Steering Committee I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B201

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

(NMRT) Conference Orientation
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B213

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Access to Information Committee Meeting (RUSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B205

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

ALA Award Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A409

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

All Committee Meeting (RUSA STARS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

All Committees Meeting (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

All-Committees Meeting (ACRL PPIRS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Ballroom A

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Assessment Committee Meeting (part of STS All-Committees Meeting) (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Awards Committee Meeting (part of STS All-Committees Meeting) (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Cataloging Issues Discussion Group (ACRL WESS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 2

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Committee on Education
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A407

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Committee on Holdings Information (ALCTS CRS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Conference Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B218

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Continuing Resources Cataloging Committee (ALCTS CRS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Copy Cataloging Interest Group (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A312

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Coretta Scott King Book Awards Executive Board Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Education, Research, and Publications Coordinating Committee (ALCTS CRS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion Implementation Working Group (EDI-IWG)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B209

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Executive Committee Meeting (ACRL CLS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 3

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Government Information Committee Meeting (part of STS All-Committees Meeting) (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Government Information for Children (GIC)
Location: Marriott, A601

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

HarperCollins Adult Book Buzz
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A302

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Hot Topics Discussion Group Meeting (part of STS All-Committees Meeting) (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Liaisons Committee Meeting (part of STS All-Committees Meeting) (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Libraries Transform – Social innovation
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A411/A412b

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Libraries Transforming Communities: Models for Change
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B406

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Library and Information Science Education Interest Group
Location: Westin, Chastain F

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Linked Library Data Interest Group (ALCTS LITA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B207

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

LITA Joint Chairs Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

LLAMA All Committees (including all division and section committee)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B206

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Membership & Marketing Committee Meeting (MAGIRT)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A306

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Membership and Professional Development Committee Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Ballroom E

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Planning Committee Meeting (RUSA ETS)
Location: OMNI, Spruce Room

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Policy and Planning Committee (ALCTS CRS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Public Libraries Technical Services Interest Group (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Publisher/Vendor Relations Discussion Group Meeting (part of STS All-Committees Meeting) (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

REFORMA All Committees Meeting
Location: Sheraton, Savannah Rooms 1-3

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

RMRT Board Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B216

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Scholarly Communication Committee Meeting (part of STS All-Committees Meeting) (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Science Resources: Discovery & Access Committee Meeting (part of STS All-Committees Meeting) (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Standards Committee (ALCTS CRS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Technical Services Managers in Academic Libraries Interest Group (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B208

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Web Content Working Group (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Embassy D-F

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

IRC and IRRT All Subcommittee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A313/A314

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

(LSSIRT) Steering Committee Business Meeting
Location: OMNI, Birch Room

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ALCTS Program Committee I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B408

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

All Committee Meeting and Executive Committee (ALCTS CRS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

All Committees Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Embassy D-F

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Bibliographic Standards Committee Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom C

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Chief Collection Development Officers of Large Research Libraries Interest Group (ALCTS CMS)
Location: OMNI, International Ballroom F

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

CIFNAL - Collaborative Initiative for French Language Collections
Location: Marriott, A602

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Conference Program Planning Committee Meeting -- New Orleans 2018 (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom D

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Emerging Leaders Lab
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B202

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Exhibition Awards Committee Meeting I (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Chastain A

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Leadership and ALSC
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A305

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Meeting of the Social Responsibilities Round Table Action Council
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Preservation Administrators Interest Group (PAIG) (ALCTS PARS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A410

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Value of Academic Libraries Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 4

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 12:00 PM

GLBTRT Executive Board Meeting
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 5

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers Committee Meeting II
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Stonewall Book Awards Children and Young Adult Subcommittee Meeting I
Location: Hilton, Room 224

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Over the Rainbow Book List Committee Meeting I
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Rainbow Booklist Committee I
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 3

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

2017 Notable Children's Recordings Committee Meeting II (ALSC)
Location: Hilton, Room 220

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Great Graphic Novels for Teens Committee Meeting I
Location: Marriott, L402

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

William C. Morris Committee Meeting
Location: OMNI, Chestnut

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 6:00 PM

Outstanding Reference Sources Committee Meeting II (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 216

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 6:30 PM

Amelia Bloomer Project of the Feminist Task Force II
Location: Hilton, Room 215

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 7:00 PM

Reading List Council II (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 218

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 9:50 AM

The Exciting World of YA Books

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Career Development Workshop: Ten Skill Sets You Can Improve in the Coming Year
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Finance & Audit Committee of the ALA Executive Board
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Executive Boardroom

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

SPVS Discussion Group (AASL_SPVS)
Location: OMNI, Dogwood B

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Budget & Finance Committee I (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 2

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Mentoring-on-the-Fly I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Career Counseling I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Photography Service I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Resume Review Service I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Annual Conference 2017 Program Subcommittee Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Embassy D-F

Favorite

·  9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Legislation and Advocacy Committee Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Embassy D-F

Favorite

·  9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Booklist Advisory Board Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A310

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Auditorium Speaker Series: LeUyen Pham, Susan Tan, and Scott Westerfeld
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Sidney Marcus Aud

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 11:30 AM

Leadership Meeting (ASCLA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

BCALA Membership Committee Meeting
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 8

Favorite

·  10:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Executive Committee Meeting I (RUSA ETS)
Location: OMNI, Spruce Room

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

(LIRT) All Committees Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B201

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

2017 President's Program Planning Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 5

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Academic/Research Librarian of the Year Award Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 6

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ACRL Metrics User Group Meeting
Location: Westin, Savannah A

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ALA Public and Cultural Programs Advisory Committee 1
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A409

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ALCTS New Members Interest Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B213

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

All Committee Meeting (RUSA CODES)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B310

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

BCALA Affiliates Committee Meeting
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 8

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Cataloging Norms Interest Group (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A312

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Committee on Organization Meeting I (ALA)
Location: OMNI, Juniper

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Committee on the Future of University Libraries (ACRL ULS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Ballroom D

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Conference Program Coordinating Team
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B218

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Continuing Education Advisory Group Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Embassy D-F

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Coretta Scott King Book Awards - General Membership Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B209

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

CSK General Membership Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Developing a Research Agenda for 21st Century Libraries
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B406

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Digital Scholarship Centers Interest Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Diversity Committee Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 2

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Education Assembly
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A407

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Emerging Leaders Interest Group Steering Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B315

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Executive Committee Meeting (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 6

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Federal Documents Taskforce
Location: Marriott, A601

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

General Membership Meeting (ACRL PPIRS)
Location: Westin, Augusta Ballroom A

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

IFLA Update
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A313/A314

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ILL Discussion Group (RUSA STARS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B204

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Improving Federal and State Policy to Support Family Engagement in Libraries
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B217

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Joint Committees Meeting (ACRL WESS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 3

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Leaders Orientation Committee (UNITED)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B318

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA 50th Anniversary Task Force
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA All Committees Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Appointments Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Assessment and Research Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Bylaws and Organization Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Communications and Marketing Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Diversity and Inclusion Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Education Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Financial Advisory Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Forum Assessment Task Force
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Forum Planning 2017 Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Library Consortia Automated Systems Interest Group
Location: OMNI, Cottonwood

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Membership Development Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Nominating Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Personas Task Force
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Program Planning Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Publications Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Top Tech Trends Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Web Coordinating Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LLAMA General Membership Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B208

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Moving the Field toward Outcome Measurement: An Overview of PLA’s Project Outcome
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B405

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

New Roles and Changing Landscapes Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Peachtree Room 2

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Nominating Committee for the 2018 ALA Elections
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B205

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

OCLC Linked Data Roundtable: Stories from the Front
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B215

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Personnel Administrators and Staff Development Officers Discussion Group I
Location: Westin, Chastain F

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Public Services Discussion Group Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Chastain H

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Publications Committee Meeting (MAGIRT)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A306

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

RDA Forum
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B407

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Research and Statistics Committee Meeting (RUSA RSS)
Location: Marriott, L403

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Retired Members Round Table Book Club Discussion
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B216

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Role of the Professional in Technical Services Interest Group (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A315

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Student Learning and Information Literacy Committee Forum (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Augusta Ballroom B

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Task Force on Conference Accessibility
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A309

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Technology Committee Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Embassy D-F

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

TRAIL (Technical Report Archive & Image Library) Information and Updates
Location: Westin, Savannah C

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

WO Breakout Session - Library Professionals Lead: Influencing the agenda of the 45th President and the 115th Congress
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A302

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Beta Phi Mu Honor Society Executive Board Meeting
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 7

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Intellectual Freedom Committee II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B214

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

NISO Annual & Standards Update Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B207

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

(NMRT) Board Meeting
Location: OMNI, Redwood

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Alex Award Committee Meeting II
Location: Sheraton, Executive Boardroom

Favorite

·  11:00 AM - 11:50 AM

We Need Diverse Books Presents: "Flying Lessons & Other Stories" for Every Middle Grade Reader

Favorite

·  11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Career Development Workshop: The Key to Getting Interviews: Great Cover Letters and Resumes
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

ALA Affiliates Luncheon
Location: OMNI, Walnut

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Two Unique and Compelling Stories for Black History Month: The March Against Fear & Shackles from the Deep

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Two Unique and Compelling Stories for Black History Month: The March Against Fear & Shackles from the Deep

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 12:50 PM

Two Unique and Compelling Stories for Black History Month: The March Against Fear & Shackles from the Deep

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

ALA Budget Analysis & Review Committee (BARC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Executive Boardroom

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Educators of School Librarians Section Meeting (AASL_ESLS)
Location: Marriott, L508

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Coretta Scott King - Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement Jury II
Location: Marriott, A707

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 6:00 PM

Stonewall Book Awards Adult Subcommittee Meeting I
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 7

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 1:50 PM

Out of Wonder: Poems Celebrating Poets with Kwame Alexander and Ekua Holmes

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Access Services Interest Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A305

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Accessible Board Games: Fun for All, Not for Some
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Acquisitions Organization and Management Committee (ALCTS AS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Acquisitions Research and Statistics Committee (ALCTS AS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Acquisitions Technology Committee (ALCTS AS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Adult Literacy through Libraries: Resources and News You Can Use
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B405

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

ALA Constitution & Bylaws Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B318

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

ALA Membership Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B315

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

All-Committees Meeting (ACRL CJCLS)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 4

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

American Libraries Advisory Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A409

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Assessment Section Education Committee Discussion Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B204

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Awards Coordinating Committee (RUSA)
Location: Marriott, L401

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Best Fiction for Young Adults Teen Feedback Session
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B215

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Budget and Development Committee Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 2

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Career Development Workshop: Preparing for Today's Job Market - The Interview
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Catalog Management Interest Group (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A302

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Chapter Relations Committee I
Location: OMNI, Birch Room

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Coalition & Resource Sharing: Using the June is GLBT Book Month camp

Jan 22   

·  Sunday, January 22, 2017

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

50 Shades of Collaboration: From Ad-Hoc to Consortial Benefits in a Library Service Platform
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B215

Favorite

·  7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Alexander Street Customer Appreciation Breakfast (By Invitation Only)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B302-B305

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

EBSCO Focus Group
Location: OMNI, Spruce Room

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

GOBI Library Solutions by EBSCO - Breakfast
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B202

Favorite

·  5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

Indiana University Alumni Reception
Location: OMNI, Hickory

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LC BIBFRAME Update Forum
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B302-B305

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ProQuest presentation placeholder #4
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B204

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Scholastic Literary Event
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A302

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

Simon & Schuster Adult Book Buzz
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B206

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Where They Are Now: A Conversation with Alma Early Adopters
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B207

Favorite

·  7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

ERT Board Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B309

Favorite

·  7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

ICOLC Breakfast
Location: OMNI, Pine Room

Favorite

·  7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Legacy Society Coffee Break
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Thomas Murphy Concourse

Favorite

·  7:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Committee on Accreditation meeting
Location: Marriott, A704

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Candidates Forum (AASL)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

2017 Batchelder Award Committee Meeting III (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Pecan

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

2017 Belpre Award Committee Meeting III (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L504

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

2017 Caldecott Award Committee Meeting III (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L505

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

2017 Carnegie Medal/Notable Children's Videos Committee III (ALSC)
Location: Hilton, Room 219

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

2017 Geisel Award Committee Meeting III (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L503

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

2017 Newbery Award Committee Meeting III (ALSC)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 4

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

2017 Sibert Award Committee Meeting III (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Cypress

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

2017 Wilder Award Committee Meeting III (ALSC)
Location: OMNI, Willow Boardroom

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Academic Library Trends and Statistics Survey Editorial Board (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 4

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Odyssey Award Committee Meeting III
Location: Marriott, L404

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Conflict Resolution Advanced Questioning Seminar
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B313

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Coretta Scott King Book Awards Jury III
Location: Westin, Chastain B

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

LOC Standards and Revisions Committee Meeting II (ASCLA)
Location: OMNI, Beechnut

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

CALM Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Cataloging of Cartographic Resources Interest Group Meeting (MAGIRT/ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B214

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Cataloging of Children's Materials Committee (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Chapters Council Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Chastain G

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

CHOICE Editorial Board (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Augusta Ballroom A

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

COL/IFC Joint Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Committee on Cataloging: Asian and African Materials (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Conference Development Committee Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Savannah C

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Continuing Education Committee (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Continuing Education Committee (ALCTS CMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Digital Special Collections Discussion Group (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 3

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Discussion and All Committees Meeting (RUSA BRASS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A305

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Every Child Ready to Read Oversight Committee Meeting (ALSC & PLA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A313/A314

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Evidence-Based Practice Discussion Group (ACRL ULS)
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom D

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Libraries Transform – Civic innovation
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A411/A412b

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Library Services for an Aging Population Committee Meeting (RUSA RSS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A310

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

LLAMA Leadership Development Seminar: Failure as Opportunity--Leading Your Organization Through Crisis (Including Change)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B207

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Membership committee
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 2

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Metadata Interest Group (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B204

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

New Publications Advisory Board (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Augusta Ballroom A

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

OITP - E-Rate Task Force Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B408

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Planning Committee (ALCTS CMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Policies Committee Meeting (RUSA STARS, RSS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A407

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Policy and Planning Committee (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Popular Cultures Discussion Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A309

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Preservation Outreach Committee (ALCTS PARS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Preservation Standards and Practices Committee (ALCTS PARS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Program, Planning and Publications Committee (ALCTS PARS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Publications Committee (ALCTS CMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Publications in Librarianship Editorial Board (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Augusta Ballroom A

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Recruitment and Mentoring Committee (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Research and Publications Committee (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

RUSA All Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B201

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

STS Publisher/Vendor Relations Discussion Group (ACRL STS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A312

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

(LearnRT) Executive Board Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

ALA Council I
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Thomas Murphy Ballroom 3-4

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

All Committee Meeting (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A313/A314

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

IRRT Executive Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A316

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Reveal Digital Executive Committee Meeting
Location: Hilton, Room 216

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

2017 Library Service to Special Populations Committee Meeting (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B318

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

2017 Special Collections and Bechtel Fellowship Committee Meeting (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B205

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

All Committee Meeting and Executive Committee (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

All Committee Meeting and Executive Committee (ALCTS CMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

All Committee Meeting and Executive Committee (ALCTS PARS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Exhibition Awards Committee Meeting II (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 8

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

German-North American Resources Partnership
Location: Marriott, A602

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Research and Scholarly Environment Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Chastain F

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Subject Analysis Committee I (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: OMNI, International Ballroom F

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 4:00 PM

Quick Picks for Reluctant Young Adult Readers Committee Meeting III
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Over the Rainbow Book List Committee Meeting II
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 1

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Rainbow Booklist Committee II
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 3

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Stonewall Book Awards Adult Subcommittee Meeting II
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 5

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Stonewall Book Awards Children and Young Adult Subcommittee Meeting II
Location: Hilton, Room 224

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Best Fiction for Young Adults Committee Meeting II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B209

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:30 PM

Great Graphic Novels for Teens Committee Meeting II
Location: Marriott, L402

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 6:30 PM

Amelia Bloomer Project of the Feminist Task Force III
Location: Hilton, Room 215

Favorite

·  9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

Career Development Workshop: HR Confidential: Insider Tips from HR Directors
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Consortial Borrowing Joint Committee (RUSA STARS, LLAMA SASS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A303

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Career Counseling II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Reading List Council III (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 218

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Affiliate Assembly II (AASL)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 1:00 PM

Notable Books Council Meeting III (RUSA CODES)
Location: Hilton, Room 217

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Photography Service II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Resume Review Service II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

Cook’s Science- America’s Test Kitchen

Favorite

·  9:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Budget & Finance Committee II (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 6

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Auditorium Speaker Series: Annette Gordon-Reed
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Sidney Marcus Aud

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Joint Standards & Guidelines Editorial Board and Standards & Guidelines Implementations Task Force Meeting (AASL)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A310

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

ALA-APA Council Session
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Thomas Murphy Ballroom 3-4

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ACRL Framework for Information Literacy: Update Session
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom C

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ALCTS Division Committee Chairs
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B216

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Alliance Meeting (AASL)
Location: OMNI, Chestnut

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

BCALA Professional Development/Recruitment Committee Meeting
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 4

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Cataloging and Classification Committee (CCC) Meeting (MAGIRT)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B214

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Cataloging and Classification Research Interest Group (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A315

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Cataloging Committee
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 4

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Chapters Council Working Group (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 5

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Coffee with the Candidates
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B202

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

COL Government Information Subcommittee Meeting II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A316

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Continuing Resources Standards Forum (ALCTS CRS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A312

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Graphic Novels & Comics in Libraries MIG Business Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

IFC Privacy Subcommittee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Legislation Committee II
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 2

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Legislation, Advocacy, and Intellectual Freedom Committee (UNITED)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A309

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Libraries Foster Community Engagement Membership Initiative Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Libraries Transform Training Session
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B201

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Library Marketing and Outreach Interest Group
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 3

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LRTS Editorial Board (ALCTS)
Location: OMNI, Birch Room

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

OITP Copyright Subcommittee Meeting II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B312

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Organizational Theory & Practice Discussion Group (LOMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B217

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Personnel Administrators and Staff Development Officers Discussion Group II
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom D

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Professional Development Committee Meeting (RUSA)
Location: OMNI, Dogwood B

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Publications and Communications Committee Meeting (RUSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B218

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Research Planning & Review Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Chastain A

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

SAA-RBMS Joint Task Force on the Development of Guidelines for Primary Source Literacy Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 2

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Standards & Guidelines Committee (RUSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A409

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Technical Services Discussion Group (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Savannah C

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Undergraduate Librarians Discussion Group
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 2

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

2018 Wilder Award Committee Meeting (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L405

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Budget Committee Meeting I (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A306

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Emerging Leaders Subcommittee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A407

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

International Council of Library Association Executives (ICLAE)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B408

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

JobLIST Placement & Career Development Center Open House/Job Fair
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

OITP - 'I wish someone had taught me to ________': An interactive session for children and youth librarians
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A410

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

OCLC Update Brunch
Location: OMNI, Grand Ballroom D/E

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

LITA Open Source Systems Interest Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B308

Favorite

·  11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

My Two Souths

Favorite

·  11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Adult PRH Library Marketing - Book Buzz Presentation
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B204

Favorite

·  11:30 AM - 12:45 PM

Youth Council Caucus
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B217

Favorite

·  11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Budget and Finance Committee Meeting (RUSA)
Location: OMNI, Birch Room

Favorite

·  12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

ALA Policy Monitoring Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Thomas Murphy Ballroom 3-4

Favorite

·  12:30 PM - 1:30 PM

Master Series: Queens Library Transforms
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B313

Favorite

·  12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Chapter Councilors Forum
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B216

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

Awards Task Force Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Chastain F

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

BOT - Audiobook Buzz
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B204

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

(LIRT) Bridging Expectations
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B213

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Academic Friends and Development Officers Discussion Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B309

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Acquisitions Managers and Vendors Interest Group (ALCTS AS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A410

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

ACRL 2017 Coordinating Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Savannah C

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

ACRL/LLAMA Interdivisional Committee on Building Resources Meeting (ACRL/LLAMA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A306

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Advocacy Coordinating Group (ACG) Meeting
Location: OMNI, International Ballroom F

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

ALA Planning and Budget Assembly
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B203

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

American Indian Library Association Business Meeting
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom D

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

American University Presses Book Selection (AAUP) Meeting (AASL)
Location: OMNI, Birch Room

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

APALA Membership and All Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B308

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Bridging Deaf Cultures @ Your Library (ASCLA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B215

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

CaMMS Forum (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B207

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Circulation/Access Services Discussion Group (SASS)
Location: OMNI, Dogwood B

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Collection Evaluation and Assessment Interest Group (ALCTS CMS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B217

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Committee on Research and Statistics Meeting
Location: OMNI, Juniper

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Creative Ideas in Technical Services Interest Group (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B202

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Digital Media Discussion Group (VRT)
Location: OMNI, Pine Room

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Executive Board & Membership Meeting I (MAGIRT)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B312

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Federal Science Agencies Update - Government Information Committee (ACRL STS)
Location: Westin, Peachtree Room 1

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Government Relations Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Chastain A

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

History Librarians Discussion Group (RUSA HS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B201

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Immersion Program Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 4

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Isadore Gilbert Mudge Award Committee Meeting (RUSA)
Location: OMNI, Chestnut

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Leadership and Management Issues in College Libraries Discussion Group (ACRL CLS)
Location: Westin, Chastain G

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Library Facilities Planning Discussion Group (BES)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B310

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Library Foundation Discussion Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B315

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

LITA E-Rate & CIPA Interest Group
Location: OMNI, Redwood

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

LITA Top Technology Trends
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B405

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

LITA User Experience Interest Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B218

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

LLAMA Content Coordinating Team (tentative)
Location: OMNI, Spruce Room

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Managing With Data: PLAmetrics
Location: Hyatt, Roswell

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Mapping the Landscapes: Professional Development for Cultural Heritage
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B406

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Metadata Standards Committee (ALCTS LITA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A303

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Mid-Level Managers Discussion Group (ACRL ULS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 6

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Nominating Committee (UNITED)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

OITP - Google Fiber libraries: San Antonio, Nashville, Salt Lake, and one more. Infrastructure and digital inclusion
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A315

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Planning & Evaluation of Library Services Discussion Group (LOMS-PELS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Presidential Forum: Leadership Development for New Library Roles (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom C

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Professional Etiquette 101
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Professional Values Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 7

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Research Round Robin
Location: Westin, Augusta Room 3

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Romance Languages/Germanists Discussion Groups (ACRL WESS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 8

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

SAA Task Force on the Development of Standardized Holdings Counts and Measures for Archival Repositories and Special Collections Libraries Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 3

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

SAA Task Force on the Development of Standardized Statistical Measures for the Public Services of Archival Repositories and Special Collections Libraries Committee Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 2

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Standards Committee Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 2

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Unconference on First Year Experience and Technologies [SSD] (RUSA ETS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A309

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Update on Value of Academic Libraries Initiative
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B407

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Board of Directors II Meeting (AASL)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

2018 Geisel Award Committee Meeting (ALSC)
Location: Marriott, L403

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

ALCTS Continuing Education Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A310

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

COL Business Meeting II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Mentoring-on-the-Fly II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Placement Center (Exhibit Floor)

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Advocacy and Policy Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Affiliate Relations Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

ALCTS Division All Committee Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Authority Control Interest Group (ALCTS LITA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A312

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Budget and Finance Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Fundraising Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

International Relations Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Leadership Development Committee
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Membership Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Organization and Bylaws Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

PLA 2018 Conference Program Subcommittee Meeting
Location: Hyatt, Lenox

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Planning Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Publications Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Standards Committee (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

Pitmaster: Recipes, Techniques, and Barbecue Wisdom

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Intellectual Freedom Committee III
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B214

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

2017 Notable Children's Books Committee Meeting III (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B210

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 9:00 PM

 

Jan 23   

·  Monday, January 23, 2017

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

American Psychological Association Lunch & Learn
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A304

Favorite

·  11:00 AM - 1:00 PM

LD4P Project Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A407

Favorite

·  6:30 AM - 7:30 AM

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday Observation and Sunrise Celebration
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B302-B305

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

ALA Youth Media Awards
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Sidney Marcus Aud

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

ERT Membership Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Exhibit Hall - Book Buzz Theater

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Board of Directors/Budget & Finance Joint Meeting (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Savannah C

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Budget & Finance Committee Meeting III (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Savannah C

Favorite

·  8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

LOC Standards and Revisions Committee Meeting III (ASCLA)
Location: OMNI, Beechnut

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

(LIRT) Steering Committee II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

AAP LibraryReads Author Breakfast
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A313/A314

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Annual Conference Program Committee (UNITED)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A306

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

COL Grassroots Subcommittee's FLAG Working Group
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Dialogue with Directors Discussion Group (LLAMA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B216

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Executive Committee Meeting (RUSA HS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A310

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Executive Committee Meeting II (RUSA ETS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A316

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

General Membership Meeting (ACRL WESS)
Location: Westin, Chastain F

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Heads of Cataloging Departments Interest Group (ALCTS CaMMS): Transformation of Cataloging and Metadata Operations and Application of Scrum Principles
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A312

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Intellectual Freedom Round Table Meeting II (OIF)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A407

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Libraries Transform – Education Innovation
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A411/A412b

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

LITA Town Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

OITP Advisory Committee Meeting II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Past Presidents’ Breakfast (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Inman

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Publisher/Vendor/Library Relations Interest Group (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B215

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Steering
Location: Marriott, A601

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Committee on Cataloging: Description and Access II (ALCTS CaMMS)
Location: OMNI, International Ballroom F

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Executive Committee Meeting (ACRL RBMS)
Location: Westin, Peachtree Ballroom D

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Executive Committee Meeting (RUSA STARS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B218

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Executive Board and Membership Meeting (VRT)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A303

Favorite

·  8:30 AM - 5:00 PM

Immersion Faculty Meeting II
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 1

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Performance Measurement Task Force Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Embassy A

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Amelia Bloomer Project of the Feminist Task Force IV
Location: Hilton, Room 215

Favorite

·  9:00 AM - 5:30 PM

Best Fiction for Young Adults Committee Meeting III
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B209

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

ALA Council II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Thomas Murphy Ballroom 3-4

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

PLA 2018 Conference Committee Meeting
Location: Hyatt, Heritage Boardroom

Favorite

·  10:00 AM - 12:00 PM

REFORMA General Membership Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B204

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

(LIRT) Executive Board Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ALCTS Forum
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A302

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Are you a Proactive or Reactive Advocate? Best Practices from Academic and Public Library Supporters (RUSA, UNITED)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A301

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Committee on Professional Ethics Meeting II (OIF)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A310

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ETS/RSS Joint ExComm meeting (RUSA ETS, RSS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A316

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Executive Committee
Location: Marriott, A601

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Executive Committee Meeting (ACRL WESS)
Location: Westin, Piedmont Room 2

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

OCLC Research Update
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B406

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Public Hearing for the Revision of the Standards for Libraries Serving People Who are Blind or Physically Handicapped (ASCLA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B214

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Racial Justice at Your Library hosted by Libraries4BlackLives
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B405

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 11:30 AM

Recruitment Assembly Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A309

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Budget Committee Meeting II (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A306

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Family Engagement Task Force Meeting (PLA)
Location: Hyatt, Inman

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

Morris & Nonfiction Award Program & Presentation
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B302-B305

Favorite

·  10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

OITP - "I wish someone had taught me to ________": A second interactive session for children and youth librarians
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Board of Directors Meeting II (ASCLA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  12:15 PM - 1:15 PM

ALA Executive Board Candidates' Forum
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Thomas Murphy Ballroom 3-4

Favorite

·  12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Merritt Fund Meeting
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B205

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Advisory Group to VAL Research Agenda II (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Ansley Room 2

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

ALA Award Committee
Location: OMNI, Juniper

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

ALA Public and Cultural Programs Advisory Committee 2
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A409

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Board III, (YALSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Chapter Relations Committee II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B315

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Collection Management in Public Libraries Interest Group (ALCTS RUSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B218

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Continuing Resources Cataloging Forum (ALCTS CRS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A302

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

DigitalLearn.org PLA/OITP/Cox Pilot Project
Location: Hyatt, Embassy C

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

HRDR Advisory Committee
Location: OMNI, Birch Room

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Library Research Round Table (LRRT) Executive Committee Meeting
Location: OMNI, Redwood

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

RDA Tech Forum
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B405

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

REFORMA Executive Commmittee Meeting II
Location: Sheraton, Athens

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 2:30 PM

Technical Services Workflow Efficiency Interest Group (ALCTS)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A312

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Board of Directors Meeting II (LLAMA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A316

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

ALCTS Program Committee II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A303

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

COL Business Meeting III
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B216

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Intellectual Freedom Committee V
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B214

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Legacy Partnership Meeting
Location: Hyatt, Embassy B

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

ALCTS Board of Directors Meeting II
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A408

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Subject Analysis Committee II (ALCTS CaMMS): Music & Law Genre/Form: Implementation, Practice, and Experience
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B207

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

2017 Notable Children's Books Committee Meeting IV (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B210

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

LITA Board of Directors
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A310

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Board of Directors II (ACRL)
Location: Westin, Savannah C

Favorite

·  1:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Board of Directors II (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A407

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

ALA Closing Session: Neil Patrick Harris
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Sidney Marcus Aud

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Board of Directors Meeting II (RUSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B316

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Executive Board Meeting II (ALA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Executive Boardroom

Favorite

·  2:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Gala Author Tea Sponsored by ReferenceUSA
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B211/B212

Favorite

·  3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Executive II (YALSA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, A406

Favorite

·  4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

ALA-APA Board of Directors
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Executive Boardroom

Favorite

·  6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

Joint Member Reception
Location: Marriott, A601

Favorite

·  8:30 PM - 10:00 PM

ALA Council Forum III
Location: OMNI, Grand Ballroom C

 

Jan 24   

·

·  8:00 AM - 12:00 PM

2017 Notable Children's Books Committee Meeting V (ALSC)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, B210

Favorite

·  9:30 AM - 11:30 AM

ALA Council III
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Thomas Murphy Ballroom 3-4

Favorite

·  1:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Executive Board Meeting III (ALA)
Location: Georgia World Congress Center, Executive Boardroom

Favorite

 

Keynote Speakers +

Neil Patrick Harris

Harris is a five-time Emmy Award winner and winner of the 2014 Tony Award for Best Actor in a Musical for his performance in Hedwig and the Angry Inch. A celebrated awards host, he hosted the 87th Annual Academy Awards in 2015. His first book was published in 2014--Neil Patrick Harris: Choose Your Own Autobiography—a structurally innovative memoir that is “a revolutionary, Joycean experiment in light celebrity narrative, actor/ personality/ carbon-based-life-form.”

The Magic Misfits (Fall 2017, Little, Brown Books for Young Readers) is Harris’s middle-grade debut. Well known for his creative genius on the screen, stage, and page, with this latest endeavor he combines his passion as a magic enthusiast with his more recent experiences as a parent to craft a series that will inspire and entertain kids. “Books are awesome. Reading and books have become a mainstay in my family, and they have gotten me thinking in a new way about the power of storytelling,” he commented. “Playing with elements of magic, adventure, and friendship, The Magic Misfits is the kind of series that would have thrilled me as a kid, and I hope it does just that for today’s young readers.” 

Harris served as President of the Academy of Magical Arts from 2011–2014, won the Tannen's Magic Louis Award in 2006, and hosted the 2008 World Magic Awards. He directed the highly acclaimed intimate illusion show Nothing to Hide, featuring two award-winning magicians, in both Los Angeles and New York. He most recently served as host and Executive Producer of NBC’s live variety series Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris and will next be seen starring as Count Olaf in the Netflix’s original series “Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events.”

Press Releases +

Photos +

Videos +

Display Makers