Menu
×
×

Sign Up

Your Profile will be reviewed by Admin
TODAY : Advance Search
EVENT DATES
Oct 2017
MoTuWeThFrSaSu
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Venue

TBD Tinley Park , Illinois
Google Map

2017 ILA Annual Conference - Illinois Library Association

Overview

Event Overview:

The ILA Annual Conference offers opportunities in addition to exhibits - advertising, sponsorship, membership, program participation, and much more.

About ILA

Since 1896, the Illinois Library Association (ILA) has been the voice for Illinois libraries and the millions who depend on them.  Its membership is made up of public, academic, school, and special libraries as well as librarians, library assistants, trustees, students and library vendors. It is a not-for-profit educational organization with more than 3,600 members.

Agenda

Oct 10   

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

UIUC iSchool Breakfast

 

Pebble Beach

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Mother's Room

 

West Suite

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Quiet Room

 

Turnberry

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Opening Session Featuring Verna Myers

Verna Myers

South Pavilion 1-2

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Marketing Forum Meeting

Sue Wilsey
Communications Manager
Helen M. Plum Memorial Library District

Pebble Beach

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Comfortable Being Uncomfortable in the Library: Civic Engagement through Programming

Jennifer Czajka
Programs and Exhibits Manager
Arlington Heights Memorial Library
Ashley Johnson
Program Coordinator
Wauconda Area Library
Kate Niehoff
Program & Outreach Coordinator
Schaumburg Township District Library

South Pavilion 4

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Energize, Engage, & Empower: Serving Diverse Populations through Community Partnerships

Norma Hacke
Bilingual Coordinator
Wauconda Area Library
Sandra Moran
Director of Bilingual Services
Wauconda School District 118
Megan McKenna
Executive Director
Mano A Mano Family Resource Center

South Pavilion 3

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Kidcast Revolution - Podcasts for Kids

Anne Bensfield
Children's Digital Learning Librarian
Oak Park Public Library
Pamela Rogers
Librarian/Kids Podcaster
Buttons and Figs
Jonathan Messinger
Executive Producer
Gen-Z Kids
Sarah Torbey
Buttons & Figs
Kitty Felde
Host/Executive Producer
Book Club for Kids podcast

South Pavilion 5

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Make Virtual Reality a Reality at Your Library

Gregory Berger
Digital Services Supervisor
Arlington Heights Memorial Library
Anne Belden
Head, Adult Reference
Ela Area Public Library
Gus Palas
Ela Area Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Re-Sourcing Your Resources: Working With What You Have To Inspire Creative Engagement

Nancy Weichert
Instructional Services Librarian
University of Illinois Springfield, Brookens Library
Janelle Gurnsey
Outreach and Communications Coordinator
University of Illinois Springfield, Brookens Library

Samuel Tinley Room

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Taking Control of Your Online Catalog

Kristin Moo
Schaumburg Township District Library
Andrew Krause
Web Developer
Schaumburg Township District Library
Kristine Hammerstrand
Director, User Services
CARLI

Muirfield

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

The Ask: Connecting Teens with Sexual Health Information and Resources

Elizabeth Lynch
Addison Public Library
Rebecca McFarland
Community Initiatives Coordinator
DuPage County Health Department
Stephanie Brandwein
Teen Specialist
Addison Public Library

South Pavilion 6

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Wellness Literacy: Library-Led Community Health Initiatives

Danielle Henson
Community Engagement Liaison
Gail Borden Public Library District
Randy Reopelle
Director
City of Elgin Parks and Recreation
Mary Carol MacDonald
Manager, Diabetes and Nutrition Services
Presence Saint Joseph Hospital

North Pavilion 6

10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

You Can Take the Librarian out of the Building: Pop-Up Libraries for All

Grace Allbaugh
Social Sciences Librarian
Illinois State University
Sue Franzen
Nursing & Health Sciences Librarian
Illinois State University - Milner Library
Anne Shelley
Scholarly Communication Librarian
Illinois State University
Kathryn Wicks
Associate Director for Library Facilities & Promotion
Urbana Free Library

Bremen Room

10:45 AM - 5:00 PM

Speaker Prep Room

 

St Andrew

12:00 PM - 1:15 PM

Awards Luncheon

 

Exhibit North Ballroom

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Access to Justice in the Library: Librarians as First Responders in Promoting a Fair and Accessible Legal System

Jeane Fillipitch
Law Librarian & Will County Justice Access Corps Coordinator
12th Circuit Court of Illinois
Amy Clark
Community Engagement Manager
Illinois Legal Aid Online
Sarah Andeen
Knowledge & Research Services Manager
Chapman and Cutler LLP

North Pavilion 2-3

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Assisting People with Disabilities

JJ Pionke
Applied Health Sciences Librarian and Assistant Professor
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

North Pavilion 4-5

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Budgeting Made Easy (well, easier at least)

Alex Todd
Executive Director
Prospect Heights Public Library District
Jim Deiters
Director
Oak Lawn Public Library
Holly Sorensen
Director
Des Plaines Public Library

Bremen Room

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Building Community Awareness of the Heroin/Opiates Epidemic

Roberta Koscielski
Deputy Director
Peoria Public Library
Trisha Noack
Manager of Public Relations
Peoria Public Library

South Pavilion 3

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Interrupting the Research Process: Using Standard Content and Rubrics for Student Success

Molly Mansfield
Online Learning and Instruction Librarian
Dominican University

South Pavilion 1-2

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Real Tiny Progress: How To Start Training Your Staff To Be A Little Bit More Culturally Competent

Izabel Gronski
Young Adult Librarian
Oak Lawn Public Library
Angela Romano
Oak Lawn Public Library

South Pavilion 4

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Scaffolding Student Self-Efficacy Thru Video Announcements

Carrie Light
Library Information Specialist
South Park Elementary School, Deerfield District 109
Katy Fattaleh
Deerfield District 109

North Pavilion 6

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

This is What a Self-Published Author Looks Like

Denise Raleigh
Gail Borden Public Library District
Michael Peck
Author
Daniel Rosenberg
Author

Samuel Tinley Room

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Tween to Teen: Collaboration in Action

Kara DeCarlo
School Liaison
Orland Park Public Library
Rachel Reinwald
School Liaison / Youth Services Librarian
Lake Villa District Library
Natalie Djordjevic
Youth Services Programming Librarian
Green Hills Public Library District
Tegan Anclade
Lake Villa District Library

South Pavilion 6

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Welcome to the United States

Jeanne Holba Puacz
Lecturer
University of Illinois - School of Information Sciences

North Pavilion 1

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

Who’s Afraid of the PNG? Successful STEAM Programs and State Grants

Katie Heaton
Center Manager
Mississippi Valley Library District
Kyla Waltermire
Center Manager
Mississippi Valley Library District

South Pavilion 5

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Be an Advocate: Create Volunteer Opportunities for Young Adults with Disabilities

Dawn Wlezien
Volunteer and SALS Specialist
Skokie Public Library

South Pavilion 6

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Facility Needs Assessment: A Tool for Change

Jeannie Dilger
Executive Director
La Grange Public Library
Kate Buckson
Executive Director
La Grange Park Public Library District
Christine Lazaris
Library Director
Geneva Public Library District
Rick McCarthy
Library Team Director
StudioGC

North Pavilion 1

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

From Budgeting to Blanket Forts: Programming for 20-30 Somethings

Jez Layman
Adult Services Librarian
Indian Prairie Public Library

North Pavilion 2-3

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Give Your Patrons the Superpower to Fight Fake News!

Jeanne Holba Puacz
Lecturer
University of Illinois - School of Information Sciences

South Pavilion 3

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Illinois Budget Crisis and Its Impact on Technical Services: One Library’s Productivity Assessment

Cynthia Romanowski
Technical Services Librarian
Governors State University Library

North Pavilion 6

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Keepin' YA Real

Becca Boland
Ela Area Public Library
Donna Block
Teen Services Librarian
Niles-Maine District Library
Joe Marcantonio
Plainfield Public Library District

South Pavilion 5

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Moving On Up? : Determining if Management is for You

Carolyn Ciesla
Interim Associate Dean, Learning Resources and Assessment
Prairie State College
Anthony Lucarelli
Head of Adult Services
Indian Prairie Public Library District
Jennifer Jazwinski
Palatine Public Library District
Alea Perez
Westmont Public Library

South Pavilion 4

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Now What?! How to Market Your Library When The Rules Have Changed

Emily Glimco
Marketing & Communications Specialist
Northbrook Public Library
Susan Dennison
Communications Manager
Indian Trails Public Library District
Amanda Civitello
Marketing and Communications Manager
Waukegan Public Library

South Pavilion 1-2

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Personalization with Privacy

Jane Hanna
Virtual Community Engagement Manager
Skokie Public Library
Denise Raleigh
Gail Borden Public Library District
Christie Robinson
Skokie Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

TALK TABLE: There Is No "I" in Read: Easy Steps to Improve Readers' Advisory Skills

William LaChance
Adult Services Librarian
Alpha Park Public Library
Victoria Volckmann
Collection Development Manager
Pekin Public Library

Pebble Beach

2:45 PM - 3:45 PM

Who Tells Your Story?

Amber Lowery
Peoria Public Library
Karla Wilkinson
Peoria Public Library

Bremen Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Change for the Stagnant Workplace

Gwen Gregory
Head, Resource Acquisition and Management Department
University of Illinois at Chicago
Elena Carrillo
Circulation Librarian
University of Illinois at Chicago

South Pavilion 4

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Engaging Your Community

Janet McAllister
Director
Rochester Public Library District
Lorachelle Purdy
Circulation Manager
Rochester Public Library District
Keshia Dotson
Adult Program & Outreach Coordinator
Rochester Public Library

South Pavilion 6

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Exploring the “Library of Things”

Joe Collier
Business Reference Librarian
Mount Prospect Public Library
Keary Bramwell
Youth Collection Librarian
Mount Prospect Public Library
Wyatt Fertig
Elmhurst Public Library
Marcy Rodriguez
Elmhurst Public Library
Mona Reynolds
Head of Public Services
Cary Area Public Library

North Pavilion 6

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Getting Your Community to Say Yes!

Sue Wilsey
Communications Manager
Helen M. Plum Memorial Library District
Barb Kruser
Executive Director
Helen Plum Memorial Library
Chris Renkosiak
Head of Marketing
Lincolnwood Public Library
John Chrastka
EveryLibrary
Joseph Huberty
Partner
Engberg Anderson

South Pavilion 3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

It’s Not “Just Part of the Job”: Breaking the Silence on Sexual Harassment in the Library

Amanda Civitello
Marketing and Communications Manager
Waukegan Public Library
Katie McLain
Reference Assistant
Waukegan Public Library

North Pavilion 1

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Make it Work: Elevating Library Leadership in Illinois

Richard Kong
Director
Skokie Public Library
Brian Shepard
Executive Director
Indian Trails Public Library District
Betsy Adamowski
LIbrary Director
Wheaton Public Library
Veronda Pitchford
Director of Membership Development and Resource Sharing
Reaching Across Illinois Library System
Amanda McKay
Director
Effingham Public Library

South Pavilion 1-2

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Modern Libraries - The Convergence of Physical and Digital Security, Smart Buildings, and Facilities Management

Brian Hoeg
Director of Information Technology
Gail Borden Public Library District
Dave Considine
Division Chief Facilities and Building Operations
Gail Borden Public Library District

Bremen Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

We Need a 3D Printer! and Other Myths About Building Your Library's Maker Presence

Jennifer Hovanec
Supervisor of Digital and Maker Services
Indian Trails Public Library District
Suzanne Wulf
Digital Services Supervisor
Niles-Maine District Library
Josh Jurss
Lead Creative Specialist
Elmhurst Public Library
Mark Sloan
Assistant Manager, Digital Services
Aurora Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

YA Troubleshooting: Working Together So We Don't Fall Apart

Rachael Bild
High School Services Librarian
Oak Park Public Library
Becca Boland
Ela Area Public Library
Heather Booth
Thomas Ford Memorial Library
Evan Mather
Teen Services Librarian
Mount Prospect Public Library

North Pavilion 2-3

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Youth Services Ignite!

Ellen Norton
Children's Services Supervisor
Naperville Library
Tina Ruszala
Reddick Library
Sarah Prokop
Early Childhood Librarian
Ela Area Public Library
Erin Cady
Children's Services Associate
Naperville Public Library
Emily Bayci
Children's Librarian
Naperville Public Library
Jennifer Abler
Tom Kochinski
Oak Lawn Public Library
Kelly Stulgate
Glenside Public Library District

South Pavilion 5

5:15 PM - 6:30 PM

Stories & Spirits

 

Exhibit North Ballroom

7:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Dinner with Colleagues

   
Oct 11   

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Youth Services Forum Author Breakfast

 

Exhibit North Ballroom

8:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Choose Your Own Uncon: Academic Libraries Unconference

Carolyn Ciesla
Interim Associate Dean, Learning Resources and Assessment
Prairie State College
Lindsay Harmon
Instruction and Outreach Librarian
Lewis University

North Pavilion 2-3

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Speaker Prep Room

 

St Andrew

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Mother's Room

 

West Suite

8:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Quiet Room

 

Turnberry

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Bravery Literacy: Libraries Leading and Supporting Tough Community Discussions.

Danielle Henson
Community Engagement Liaison
Gail Borden Public Library District
Ana Lalley
Elgin Police Department
Marc Hallett
Program Manager, Grants and Partnerships
Illinois Humanities Council
Junaid Afeef
Director of the Targeted Violence Prevention Program
Illinois Criminal Justice Information Authority
Tish Calhamer
Readers Services & Civic Engagement Librarian
Gail Borden Public Library District

South Pavilion 1-2

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Connecting Your Community with Makers

Nancy Broten-Munsen
Elk Grove Village Public Library
Suzanne Wulf
Digital Services Supervisor
Niles-Maine District Library
Liz Kirchhoff
Adult Services Librarian
Barrington Area Library

South Pavilion 3

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Creating a Transgender Friendly Environment

Daniel Frett
LCPC
Guided Path Psychological Services

South Pavilion 5

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Down and Dirty Human-Centered Design Thinking

Rachael Dabkey
Head of Youth Services
La Grange Public Library
Jeannie Dilger
Executive Director
La Grange Public Library
Lisa Sharkey
Young Adult Librarian
La Grange Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Duct Tape Marketing for the Small Library: Ideas that will Stick!

Heidi Rhea
Adult Services Librarian
Alpha Park Public Library District
Alissa Williams
Morton Public Library

Bremen Room

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Sync Your WorldCat Holdings to Improve Patron Access

Lisa Bobis
Technical Services Manager
Joliet Public Library
Elizabeth Cox
Coordinator of Cataloging & Metadata
Southern Illinois University Carbondale
Nicole Swanson
Library Services Coordinator
Consortium of Academic and Research Libraries in Illinois

North Pavilion 1

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

TALK TABLE: Hiring People Persons: Recognize the Passionate Hard-Worker and Give Them the Chance to Rise Up!

Alissa Henkel
Head of Adult Division
Decatur Public Library

Samuel Tinley Room

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

The Civic Lab & Beyond: Civic Engagement through Resources & Programming

Amy Koester
Youth & Family Program Supervisor
Skokie Public Library
Mimosa Shah
Adult Program Coordinator
Skokie Public Library

South Pavilion 4

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

The Secret Sauce: A Recipe for Collaborative Community Design

Mindy Sorg
Associate
OPN Architects
Toby Olsen
Library Design Leader
OPN Architects
Brian Chase
Director
Normal Public Library

North Pavilion 6

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

We Welcome Everyone - Inclusive Readers’ Advisory

Allyson Coan
Adult Services Librarian
Skokie Public Library
Kathy Sexton
Readers Services Supervisor
Skokie Public Library

South Pavilion 6

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

1000 Books Before Kindergarten Like You've Never Seen it Before

Katie Clausen
Coordinator of Early Literacy Services
Gail Borden Public Library District

South Pavilion 5

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Bring the Conference Home: Using the Conference Format for Staff Training and Professional Development

Heather Sturm
Director of Neighborhood Services
Aurora Public Library
Michelle Kilty
Senior Manager of Children's Services
Aurora Public Library

North Pavilion 6

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Diversity and Diversability: Developing Programming for All

Greg Diaz
Chicago Public Library
Patrice Johnson
Librarian
Chicago Public Library
Evelyn Keolian
Librarian
Chicago Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Effective Advocacy from a Primary Source

Denise Raleigh
Gail Borden Public Library District
Senator Scott Bennett
State Senator
Illinois State Senator (IL-52)
Pat McGuire
Illinois State Senator (IL-43)
Celeste Choate
Executive Director
Urbana Free Library

South Pavilion 1-2

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

How Illinois Libraries Borrow for New Facilities

Kate Hall
Executive Director
Northbrook Public Library
Thomas Gavin
Managing Director
Robert W. Baird & Co.

South Pavilion 3

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

NextGen Grads Rising UP: Aligning Their Skills and Your Needs

Anne Craig
Senior Director
CARLI
Kate Marek
Director and Professor, SOIS
Dominican University of School of Information Studies
Linda Smith
Professor and Executive Associate Dean
University of Illinois Urbana Champaign

Bremen Room

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Project Middle School: Bringing School and Public Libraries Together to Benefit Students

Renee Neumeier
Young Adult Services Supervisor
Evanston Public Library
Amy Odwarka
Librarian
Haven Middle School
Tracy Hubbard
Librarian & Library Dept. Chair
Dr. Bessie Rhodes School of Global Studies
Kefira Philippe
Librarian
Nichols Middle School

South Pavilion 6

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Sensibly Insane: Managing the Risk of Outrageous Programming

Amy Franco
Programming Librarian
Glen Ellyn Public Library
Ian Lashbrook
Instruction Librarian & Business Liaison
Glen Ellyn Public Library
Sarah Kleiva
Outreach Librarian
Glen Ellyn Public library

South Pavilion 4

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Weeding Wonderland

Patricia Schwartz
Teen Librarian
West Branch, Aurora Public Library
Carol McFarland
Reference Librarian
Lemont Public Library
Monica Minnick
Children's Services Librarian
Naperville Public Library
Dorothy Ryan
Director
McKinstry Library, Lincoln College
Karen Toonen
Adult Services Librarian
Naperville Public Library

North Pavilion 1

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

ILA Membership Meeting & Legislative Report

 

South Pavilion 1-2

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Exhibits Opening Lunch Buffet

 

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: A SWOT Analysis of a Fledgling Textbook Reserve Program on a Non-Traditional Campus

Michelle Oh
Northeastern Illinois University
Katie Ediger
User Experience Librarian
Illinois Institute of Technology
Zach McMahon
Access Servies Librarian
Northeastern Illinois University

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: BookBins: The "Little Free Libraries" of Outreach

Heidi Knuth
Bloomingdale Public Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Composting at the Library

Jill Franklin
Northbrook Public Library
Amy Norton
Northbrook Public Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Developing News Literacy for Future Reporters: Instruction for “Knowledge Journalism”

Rebecca Starkey
Librarian for College Instruction and Outreach
University of Chicago Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Diversity Isn't Just a Buzzword: Creating Meaningful Cultural and Social Programming at your Library

Melissa Apple
Oak Lawn Public Library
Stephanie Driscoll
Program Coordinator
Indian Trails Public Library District

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Do People Use Little Free Libraries?

Flannery Crump
Teen Librarian
Aurora Public Library
Alex Falck
Teen Services Associate
Chicago Public Library, Archer Heights Branch

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Financial Literacy in Public Libraries: A Report from the American Library Association and FINRA Investor Education Foundation

Rachel Wedeward
Research Coordinator
American Library Association

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Potter, Power and Politics: Serving as Democratic Citizens and Advocating for Justice in a Global Environment

Alissa Henkel
Head of Adult Division
Decatur Public Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Reference Association of South Suburban Libraries

Diane Srebro
Orland Park Public Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Show Me Your Tattoo: Creating a Successful Exhibit Around Veteran Narratives

JJ Pionke
Applied Health Sciences Librarian and Assistant Professor
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Rise Up To Serve Patrons with Special Needs

Sarah Rustman
Northbrook Public Library
Kelly Durov
Youth Services Manager
Northbrook Public Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Wednesday Exhibit Hours

 

Exhibit Hall

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

IACRL Luncheon and Annual Meeting featuring Jan Chindlund

Jan Chindlund

Samuel Tinley Room

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Public Library Forum Luncheon featuring Carson Block

Carson Block

Exhibit North Ballroom

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Diversity in Illinois Libraries Discussion Group

 

Pebble Beach

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

iREAD Showcase Presentations

Portia Latalladi
Branch Manager
Chicago Public Library
Nikeda Webb
Head of Youth Services
Matteson Area Public Library District
Brandi Smits
Youth Department Head
Lansing Public Library

South Pavilion 1-2

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

CARLI Update

Kristine Hammerstrand
Director, User Services
CARLI
Anne Craig
Senior Director
CARLI

Bremen Room

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Don’t Throw Away Your Shot at Stats: How To Build Useful Collection Statistics from Scratch

Rebecca Bartlett
Head of Technical Services
La Grange Public Library
Kristina Johnston
Collection Services Librarian
Gail Borden Public Library District
Lisa Bobis
Technical Services Manager
Joliet Public Library
Matt Hammermeister
ILS Manager
Pinnacle Library Cooperative
Susan Lytinen
Data Projects Specialist
Gail Borden Public Library District

North Pavilion 1

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Rise up with the Arts Latino-Style!

Tina Viglucci
Gail Borden Public Library District
Tina Birkholz
Coordinator of Hispanic Family Services
Gail Borden Public Library District

South Pavilion 6

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Rise Up: Getting Your Building Project Off the Ground

Brian Shepard
Executive Director
Indian Trails Public Library District
Tiffany Nash
architect/designer
Product Architecture + Design
Dan Pohrte
architect/designer
Product Architecture + Design

South Pavilion 3

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

So You’re a Library Director…..Now What?

Kate Hall
Executive Director
Northbrook Public Library
Kathy Parker
Library Director
Glenwood-Lynwood Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Successfully Serving the Underserved

Sydney Jarol
Programs and Exhibits Coordinator
Arlington Heights Memorial Library
Kelley McCoy
Programs and Exhibits Specialist
Arlington Heights Memorial Library

South Pavilion 4

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

The Future of the 21st Century Library

Maria Emerson
Research and Instruction Librarian
Augustana College
T.J. Urbanski
Library Director
Lewis University

North Pavilion 6

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

The Teen Audience: Customer Service & Programming Primer

Yvette Garcia
YOUmedia Manager
Chicago Public Library
Taylor Bayless
College & Career Specialist, Teen Services
Chicago Public Library
Adewole Abioye
Teen Service Associate
Chicago Public Library
Jeff Hodges
YOUmedia Mentor

North Pavilion 2-3

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

What Now?: Diversity, Intellectual Freedom, and Activism

Nicole A. Cooke
Assistant Professor / MSLIS Program Director
School of Information Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Emily Knox
Assistant Professor
School of Information Sciences, University of Illinois
Amy Koester
Youth & Family Program Supervisor
Skokie Public Library
Felicia Shakespeare
Library Media & Tech Specialist
American Library Association (Our Voices Initiative)

South Pavilion 5

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Beyond the Bots: Fun, Fearless and Affordable STEM Programs @ Your Library

Heather Love Beverley
Assistant Manager of Youth Services
Cook Memorial Public Library District
Heather Thompson
Kenosha Public Library
Cyndi Hamann
Teen Librarian
Crystal Lake Public Library

South Pavilion 6

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Censorship: Looking in the Mirror

Dennis Krieb
Director Institutional Research and Library Services
Lewis & Clark Community College
Emily Knox
Assistant Professor
School of Information Sciences, University of Illinois
Rose Barnes
Rose Barnes
Oak Park Public Library

South Pavilion 5

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Creativity Is Contagious! Attract and Engage Many With Creative Art Projects

Christy Kepler
Head of Youth Services
Oswego Public Library District
Mary Donovan
Youth Services Outreach Librarian
Oak Lawn Public Library
Ruth Anne Mielke
Youth and Teen Services Manager
Bartlett Public Library District

North Pavilion 1

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

DiversiTEA: RISE UP!

Lian Ruan
Illinois Fire Service Institute Library
Trixie Dantis
Teen Services Supervisor
Arlington Heights Memorial Library

Exhibit North Ballroom

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Dynamic Strategies for Dialogue-Based Programs

Elizabeth Ludemann
Specialty Info Services Librarian
Arlington Heights Memorial Library
Mike Monahan
Specialty Info Services Supervisor
Arlington Heights Memorial Library

North Pavilion 2-3

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Open Illinois: CARLI and Open Educational Resources

Anne Craig
Senior Director
CARLI
Elizabeth Clarage
Director of Collections Services
CARLI

Samuel Tinley Room

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Podcasting for the Beginner

Danny Rice
Children's Librarian
Bloomington Public Library
Marion Archer
Library Technical Assistant
Bloomington Public Library
Rhonda Massie
Marketing Manager
Bloomington Public Library
Rob Carrol
Librarian I
Bloomington Public Library
Dale Bend
Library IT Assistant
Bloomington Public Library
Rachel Park
Adult Services Librarian
Bloomington Public Library

South Pavilion 4

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Smashing Expectations of Community Surveys

Andrea Lublink
Communications and Marketing Manager
Palatine Public Library District
Kiel Cross
Communications and Marketing Coordinator
Palatine Public Library District

South Pavilion 3

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Teaching Civic Virtue

Lindsay Harmon
Instruction and Outreach Librarian
Lewis University
Maria Emerson
Research and Instruction Librarian
Augustana College
Sara Stigberg
Manager, Research & Instructional Services
Tribeca Flashpoint College

North Pavilion 6

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Very Small Libraries - Here Is How We Do It All

Cathy Grafton
Library Director
Odell Public Library District
Sheryl Siebert
Director
Chenoa Public Library District
Zack Holt
Director
Forrest Public Library District
Debra Blunier
Library Director
Filger Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

You’re My Whole World! What Patron-Centered Service Really Looks Like

Heidi Rhea
Adult Services Librarian
Alpha Park Public Library District
Jennifer Jacobson-Wood
Librarian, Supervisor of Technical Services
Alpha Park Public Library District
John Richmond
Director
Alpha Park Public Library District

Bremen Room

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Exhibits Break and Ice Cream Social

 

Exhibit Hall

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

iREAD Showcase Exhibits

Portia Latalladi
Branch Manager
Chicago Public Library
Nikeda Webb
Head of Youth Services
Matteson Area Public Library District
Brandi Smits
Youth Department Head
Lansing Public Library

Exhibit Hall

4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Resources & Technical Services Forum (RTSF) Meeting

Lindsay Braddy
Skokie Public Library

Pebble Beach

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Seventh Annual ILA Pub Stroll

   
Oct 12   

7:30 AM - 9:00 AM

OverDrive Breakfast

 

Samuel Tinley Room

8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Past President's Breakfast

 

Executive Board Room

8:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Dominican Breakfast

 

Pebble Beach

8:00 AM - 11:00 AM

iREAD Committee Meeting

 

Turnberry

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Mother's Room

 

West Suite

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Speaker Prep Room

 

St Andrew

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

Trustee Continental Breakfast

 

Exhibit North Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Building an Inclusive and Tolerant Community with Patron-Driven Programming

Susan Wolf
Northbrook Public Library
Summer Kosuge
Librarian
Northbrook Public Library
Maura Crisham
Brodie Austin
Northbrook Public Library
Tracy Gossage
Fiction & Media Librarian
Northbrook Public Library

South Pavilion 1-2

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Collaborative Collection Development: Growing Collections in Times of Austerity

Kimberly Shotick
Assistant Dean for User Services and Outreach
Illinois Institute of Technology
Niamh McGuigan
Loyola University Chicago
Jen Masciadrelli
Senior Project Management Coordinator
Consortium of Academic and Research Libraries in Illinois (CARLI)
Gretchen Schneider
Oakton Community College Library

North Pavilion 4-5

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Connecting to Who We Are Through Your Local Library

Jennifer Scott
Jane Addams Hull House Museum
Elizabeth Martin
Raleigh & Martin Consulting
Emily Reusswig
Executive Director
Chicago Cultural Alliance
Denise Raleigh
Raleigh Martin Consulting

South Pavilion 4

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Cracking the Code: CS First at Your Library

Mary Donovan
Youth Services Outreach Librarian
Oak Lawn Public Library
Emily Bayci
Children's Librarian
Naperville Public Library

South Pavilion 3

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Don't Die on This Hill: The Battle of Exempt vs Non-Exempt

Kathryn O'Connor
Management Association

Bremen Room

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

I'm A Library Trustee, And My Role Is...?

Nancy Sylvester
Professional Parliamentarian
Sylvester Enterprises, Inc.

Exhibit North Ballroom

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Improving Patron Services Using Human Centered Design

Diane Marshbank Murphy
Director of Employee Engagement and Special Projects
Chicago Public Library
Stephen Sposato
Manager, Content Curation
Chicago Public Library
Nancy Eggert
Nancy Eggert
Chicago Public Library
Natalie Jonathas
Chicago Public Library
Sean Elliot
Manager, Information Center
Chicago Public Library

North Pavilion 6

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Keeping the Peace with Teens

Laurel Johnson
Skokie Public Library
Elizabeth Lynch
Addison Public Library
Yesenia Nunez
Addison Public Library

South Pavilion 5

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Let's Do Lunch! Serving Summer Meals at Your Library

Amy Waters
School Liaison
Glen Ellyn Public Library
Amy Bianco
Principal Consultant - Summer Food Service Program
Illinois State Board of Education
Colleen Waltman
Library Director
Blue Island Public Library
Kelsie Kliner
Senior Manager of Programs
Greater Chicago Food Depository
Jessica Willis
Child Nutrition Manager
Northern Illinois Food Bank

South Pavilion 6

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

Serving Patrons with Dementia

David Kelsey
Outreach Services Librarian
St. Charles Public Library District
Tina Williams
White Oak Library District

North Pavilion 2-3

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

We Should Run: Library Workers in Public Office

Kathleen Willis
State Representative
Illinois District 77
Jill Bambenek
Access Services Librarian
Dominican University
Corinn Sparks
Messenger Public Library of North Aurora
Becky Spratford
Reader’s Advisory Specialist
RA for All
Meghan Goldenstein
Mikva Challenge / Run For Something
Heather Booth
Thomas Ford Memorial Library

North Pavilion 1

9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Thursday Exhibit Hours

 

Exhibit Hall

10:00 AM - 11:00 AM

Coffee & Donuts Break

 

Exhibit Hall

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Advocacy From the Top: Spring Your Board to Action

Sarah Armstrong
Sarah Keister Armstrong & Associates
John Keister
John Keister & Associates

South Pavilion 4

10:15 AM - 11:15 AM

Who’s Afraid of Robert’s Rules?

Nancy Sylvester
Professional Parliamentarian
Sylvester Enterprises, Inc.

South Pavilion 3

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

12 to 18: Meeting the Distinct Needs of the Early Teen and Late Teen Years

Hannah Rapp
Head of Readers Advisory and Teen Services
Berwyn Public Library
Kylie Peters
Middle School Librarian
Geneva Public Library
Joe Marcantonio
Plainfield Public Library District
Shaira Rock
MIddle School Services and Technology Librarian
Elmhurst Public Library

South Pavilion 5

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Diversifying Your Practice: The Benefits of Studying Cultural Competence

Nicole A. Cooke
Assistant Professor / MSLIS Program Director
School of Information Sciences, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Jennifer Jacobs
Media Specialist
CCSD 46 / Avon Center School
Kellee Warren
Instructor and Special Collections Librarian
University of Illinois at Chicago
Alice Son
Teen Librarian
Arlington Heights Memorial Library
Jarrett Dapier
Teen Librarian
Skokie Public Library
Caitlin Archer-Helke
Librarian
Homewood Public Library

South Pavilion 6

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

How to Improve Everything with Usability Testing

Brodie Austin
Northbrook Public Library
Emily Glimco
Marketing & Communications Specialist
Northbrook Public Library
Annabelle Mortensen
Skokie Public Library

North Pavilion 2-3

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Librarian Perceptions of Information Literacy Misconceptions by First-Year College Students

Lisa Hinchliffe
Professor
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Ian Singer
General Manager
Credo Reference

Bremen Room

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Passion in Action: A READiculous way to reach your community

Susan Bishop
Children's Library Assistant
Decatur Public Library
Alissa Henkel
Head of Adult Division
Decatur Public Library

North Pavilion 1

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Rise Up to the Wave of Change

Brenda Blough
Aurora Public Library
Dawnna Williams
Human Resources Director
Rockford Public Library
Gail Herff
HR/Administrative Services Manager
Itasca Community Library
Brittany Smith
Assistant Director and Head of Patron Services
Westmont Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Standing with Faculty to Engage & Educate

Colleen Bannon
Research & Instruction Librarian
Midwestern University
Sue Franzen
Nursing & Health Sciences Librarian
Illinois State University - Milner Library

North Pavilion 6

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Strategic Planning That Doesn’t (Time) Suck

Amanda Standerfer
The Lumpkin Family Foundation
Amanda McKay
Director
Effingham Public Library
Mary Medjo-Me-Zengue
Library Director
Addison Public Library

South Pavilion 1-2

11:15 AM - 12:00 PM

Trustee Coffee Break

 

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Exhibits Closing Lunch Buffet

 

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Anime Club 101

Sonya Hill
Teen Services Advisor
Arlington Heights Memorial Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Bring Local History to Life: From City Hall to Your Fingertips

Sarah Erekson
Chicago Public Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Diversity Report

Trixie Dantis
Teen Services Supervisor
Arlington Heights Memorial Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Every Veteran Has A Story... Make Sure Yours Is Heard!

Jeanne Urbanek
Illinois State Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Illinois Literacy Foundation

Mark Shaffer
Illinois State Library
Greta Bever
Illinois State Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Library Guides on Disabilities: Building a Robust Resource for All

JJ Pionke
Applied Health Sciences Librarian and Assistant Professor
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Literacy Resources for Serving Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder

Beth Paoli
Adult Literacy Grant Specialist
Illinois State Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Recharge: Continuing Education for Library Leaders

Elizabeth Ludemann
Specialty Info Services Librarian
Arlington Heights Memorial Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Trends and Directions in the ILLINET Interlibrary Loan Traffic Survey: A Five-Year Analysis of Academic Libraries in Illinois

Eric Edwards
Illinois State Library
Thomas Mantzakides
University of Illinois at Chicago
Marcella Nowak
College of DuPage

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 1:30 PM

POSTER SESSION: Website Redesign with the Community in Mind

Omar Kushad
Adult Services Librarian
Carol Stream Public Library

Exhibit Hall

12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Quiet Room

 

Turnberry

12:15 PM - 1:30 PM

Trustee Day Luncheon

 

Exhibit North Ballroom

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

#WhatDoISay? Crisis Communications for the 21st Century

Amanda Civitello
Marketing and Communications Manager
Waukegan Public Library

South Pavilion 5

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Answers to Your FOIA Questions: Revealed!

Erin Pell
Ancel Glink
Julie Tappendorf
Equity Partner
Ancel Glink

South Pavilion 4

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Dealing in Diversity: Proactively Serving Communities Through Authentic Representation

Becky Spratford
Reader’s Advisory Specialist
RA for All
Heather Booth
Thomas Ford Memorial Library
Annabelle Mortensen
Skokie Public Library
Sonali Dev
Best Selling Romance Author
Todd Stocke
Vice President and Editorial Director
Sourcebooks

South Pavilion 1-2

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Does Your Library Board Reflect Your Community? Strategies for Diversifying Your Boards

Stu Wilson
Principal Consultant
Library Strategies

South Pavilion 3

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Every Person That Works in a Library is a Librarian (Yes, Even Security Staff!): How to Establish a Culture of Service and Excellence Within Your Library

Ryan Livergood
Warren-Newport Public Library
Edward Kristan
Head of Safety and Security
Warren-Newport Public Library District

North Pavilion 6

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Flip the Library Orientation: Partnering to Create Videos that Engage and Educate

Julie Derden
Teaching Materials Librarian
Milner Library
Becca Maree
Milner Library
Sue Franzen
Nursing & Health Sciences Librarian
Illinois State University - Milner Library

Bremen Room

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Getting Ready for Kindergarten at the Library

Kara DeCarlo
School Liaison
Orland Park Public Library
Stephanie Thomas
Preschool Services Coordinator
Orland Park Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

How to Write a Case Statement for Funding

Julianne Buck
Executive Director
Community Foundation of Grundy County

North Pavilion 2-3

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

May I Google (Scholar) That For You?: Utilizing Open Access Sources to Fill Patron Requests

Kelly Fisher
Public Service Librarian/Associate Professor
Eureka College

Samuel Tinley Room

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Public Libraries and Healthy Communities

Bobbi Newman
Community Engagement and Outreach Specialist
National Network of Libraries of Medicine

Pebble Beach

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Putting the M in STEAM (Seriously, math is the best part)

Jess Alexander
Youth Services Librarian
Morton Grove Public Library
Bettina Maravolo
Youth Services Graphics Coordinator
Morton Grove Public Library

North Pavilion 1

1:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Sexual Harassment and Transgender Issues in the Workplace:
 A Guide to Sensitivity, Prevention, and Detection

Jason Guisinger
Partner
Klein, Thorpe & Jenkins, Ltd.
Mallory Milluzzi
Associate Attorney
Klein, Thorpe & Jenkins, Ltd.
Scott Uhler
Partner
Klein, Thorpe & Jenkins, Ltd.

South Pavilion 6

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

“How Will Driverless Cars Impact My Audiobook Circ?” And Other Questions You’ll Ask Once You Start Forecasting

Karen Kleckner Keefe
Executive Director
Hinsdale Public Library

North Pavilion 2-3

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Best Books for Kids 2017: The Titles You Simply Cannot Miss

Betsy Bird
Collection Development Manager
Evanston Public Library
Jennifer Bueche
Director of KidSpace
Gail Borden Public Library District

South Pavilion 1-2

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Demystifying the Levy - Making the Numbers Add Up

Kelly Zabinski
Owner/Principal
Zabinski Consulting Services
Alex Todd
Executive Director
Prospect Heights Public Library District

South Pavilion 3

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Get to Know the Illinois Digital Heritage Hub

Andrew Medlar
Assistant Chief
Chicago Public Library
Hannah Stitzlein
Metadata Services Specialist
Illinois Digital Heritage Hub

South Pavilion 6

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Hard Times: Operating User Services on Short Staff, Short Funds, and Short Hope

Sarah McHone-Chase
Head of User Services
Northern Illinois University
Sarah Sagmoen
Dir. of Learning Commons & User Services
University of Illinois Springfield
Carolyn Ciesla
Interim Associate Dean, Learning Resources and Assessment
Prairie State College
Alice Creason
Head of Library Technology & Technical Services
Lewis University

North Pavilion 1

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Justice Through Learning: Social Justice and Information Literacy From High School to College

Molly Mansfield
Online Learning and Instruction Librarian
Dominican University
Mickey Sweeny
Dominican University

South Pavilion 5

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Library Board of Trustees Meetings: Proper Procedures and Compliance with the Open Meetings Act

Carmen Forte Jr.
Associate Attorney
Klein, Thorpe & Jenkins, LTD.
Kathleen Terese
Klein Thorpe & Jenkins, LTD.
Gregory Smith
Klein, Thorpe & Jenkins, LTD.
Jason Guisinger
Partner
Klein, Thorpe & Jenkins, Ltd.

South Pavilion 4

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Mindfulness at the Library

Leah White
Learning & Development Coordinator
Skokie Public Library
Mimosa Shah
Adult Program Coordinator
Skokie Public Library

North Pavilion 4-5

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

No Joke -- How Stand-Up Comedy Can Make You a Better Librarian

Julie Jurgens
Arlington Heights Memorial Library

North Pavilion 6

3:00 PM - 4:00 PM

TALK TABLE: Seeking Diversity: Building a Board That Resembles Your Community

Richard Flint
Trustee
Lisle Library District

Pebble Beach

Keynote Speakers

Vernā Myers

​Founder​ ​of​ ​The​ ​Vernā​ ​Myers​ ​Company

Vernā​ ​Myers​ ​is​ ​the​ ​Founder​ ​of​ ​The​ ​Vernā​ ​Myers​ ​Company,​ ​a​ ​Baltimore-based​ ​consulting​ ​firm dedicated​ ​to​ ​eradicating​ ​barriers​ ​to​ ​diversity​ ​in​ ​the​ ​workplace.​ ​She​ ​is​ ​a​ ​Harvard-trained​ ​lawyer, activist,​ ​author​ ​and​ ​cultural​ ​innovator​ ​committed​ ​to​ ​making​ ​the​ ​most​ ​difficult​ ​conversations around​ ​bias,​ ​cultural​ ​competence,​ ​and​ ​inclusion​ ​accessible​ ​to​ ​all.​ ​Vernā​ ​is​ ​an​ ​expert​ ​facilitator, motivational​ ​speaker,​ ​and​ ​strategic​ ​advisor​ ​to​ ​for-profit​ ​and​ ​nonprofit​ ​organizations.​ ​She​ ​has delivered​ ​keynotes​ ​at​ ​The​ ​World​ ​Bank,​ ​National​ ​Geographic,​ ​21st​ ​Century​ ​Fox,​ ​NASA,​ ​Warner Bros.,​ ​the​ ​National​ ​Museum​ ​of​ ​African​ ​American​ ​History​ ​and​ ​Culture,​ ​and​ ​tech​ ​companies​ ​such as​ ​Qualcomm.​ ​Notably,​ ​Vernā​ ​was​ ​a​ ​recipient​ ​of​ ​The​ ​Network​ ​Journal’s​ ​“25​ ​Influential​ ​Black Women​ ​in​ ​Business.”
 

Vernā’s​ ​appearances​ ​and​ ​message​ ​of​ ​power​ ​and​ ​possibility​ ​have​ ​touched​ ​millions​ ​of​ ​lives, including ​​her​​ TED​​ talk​,​​​​“How​​ to​​ Overcome​​ Our​​ Biases?​​ Walk​​​​Boldly​​ Toward​​ Them,”​​​which ​​has been​ ​viewed​ ​over​ ​1.5​ ​million​ ​times.​ ​Vernā​ ​is​ ​also​ ​the​ ​author​ ​of​ ​two​ ​best-selling​ ​​books​,​ ​a contributor​ ​to​ ​​Refinery​ ​29​​ ​and​ ​​Huffington​ ​Post​,​ ​and​ ​a​ ​cited​ ​expert​ ​fo​r​ ​​The​ ​Atlantic​,​ ​​Forbes​,​​ ​the Harvard​ ​Business​ ​Review​,​ ​and​ ​​TED​ ​NPR​ ​Radio​.


Currently,​ ​Vernā​ ​lives​ ​in​ ​Baltimore​ ​where​ ​she​ ​serves​ ​on​ ​the​ ​board​ ​for​ ​three​ ​organizations​ ​-​ ​​The Center​ ​for​ ​Urban​ ​Families​,​ ​which​ ​addresses​ ​workforce​ ​development​ ​and​ ​family​ ​services, Thread​,​ ​which​ ​focuses​ ​on​ ​mentoring​ ​at-risk​ ​high​ ​school​ ​youth,​ ​and​ ​​UC​ ​Hastings​ ​College​ ​of Law’s​ ​Work​ ​Life​ ​Law​ ​Program​,​ ​which​ ​advocates​ ​for​ ​gender​ ​and​ ​racial​ ​equality​ ​in​ ​the​ ​workplace.
 

In​ ​all,​ ​Vernā​ ​is​ ​a​ ​visionary​ ​who​ ​teaches​ ​people​ ​how​ ​to​ ​understand,​ ​respect,​ ​and​ ​include​ ​others so​ ​each​ ​person​ ​operates​ ​at​ ​his​ ​or​ ​her​ ​fullest​ ​capacity​ ​in​ ​society.​ ​As​ ​Vernā​ ​puts​ ​it,​ ​“Diversity​ ​is being​ ​invited​ ​to​ ​the​ ​party,​ ​Inclusion​ ​is​ ​being​ ​asked​ ​to​ ​dance.™”

Terri Murphy

Picture Book Illustrator

Youth Services Forum Author Breakfast

Terri Murphy has crafted a life surrounded by art, books and children.  She is the picture book illustrator for Dance Y’all, Dance and One Day I Went Rambling authored by Kelly Bennett and published by Bright Sky Press, and frequent contributor to SpiderLadybug and Cricket Magazines. She is also the Illustrator Coordinator in Illinois for The Society of Children’s Book Writers and Illustrators (SCBWI), where she brings Chicago-area illustrators together for their continuing education. As a Youth Services Librarian at the Prospect Heights Public Library, Terri develops Young Artists Workshops for children and teens and Young-at-Heart Artists Workshops for adults, which eventually make their way to area libraries.

SERVICE PROVIDERS

RELATED EVENTS +

MORE events +